General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EFFCTSUP

How effectively does your supervisor work with employees to creatively solve conflicts between work and personal or family life...
  1) Not at all effective
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all effective 93 9.3% 9.3% -1.96
A little 158 15.8% 25% -1.09
Somewhat 288 28.7% 53.7% -.21
Very 339 33.8% 87.5% .66
Extremely 125 12.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all effective 10.7%
19
10.1%
38
8.1%
27
7.6%
8
11.1%
1
9.3%
93
A little 19.8%
35
15.4%
58
15.6%
52
11.4%
12
11.1%
1
15.8%
158
Somewhat 29.4%
52
30.6%
115
26.3%
88
27.6%
29
33.3%
3
28.7%
287
Very 29.4%
52
31.4%
118
38.6%
129
34.3%
36
44.4%
4
33.9%
339
Extremely 10.7%
19
12.5%
47
11.4%
38
19.0%
20
0.0%
0
12.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
376
100.0%
334
100.0%
105
100.0%
9

1001


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all effective 8.8%
31
9.3%
13
13.7%
13
9.6%
15
8.5%
4
7.6%
16
9.2%
92
A little 15.7%
55
16.4%
23
16.8%
16
10.8%
17
17.0%
8
18.6%
39
15.8%
158
Somewhat 31.3%
110
35.0%
49
22.1%
21
28.7%
45
21.3%
10
24.8%
52
28.7%
287
Very 33.9%
119
27.9%
39
32.6%
31
35.7%
56
44.7%
21
34.3%
72
33.8%
338
Extremely 10.3%
36
11.4%
16
14.7%
14
15.3%
24
8.5%
4
14.8%
31
12.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
140
100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
47
100.0%
210

1000


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all effective 13.1%
21
8.7%
10
7.8%
33
8.3%
11
10.6%
15
9.2%
90
A little 13.1%
21
17.4%
20
15.8%
67
18.0%
24
14.9%
21
15.7%
153
Somewhat 28.8%
46
32.2%
37
31.1%
132
24.8%
33
22.0%
31
28.6%
279
Very 30.6%
49
33.0%
38
33.6%
143
36.1%
48
38.3%
54
34.1%
332
Extremely 14.4%
23
8.7%
10
11.8%
50
12.8%
17
14.2%
20
12.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
115
100.0%
425
100.0%
133
100.0%
141

974


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all effective 8.2%
60
14.2%
23
8.8%
10
9.3%
93
A little 14.1%
103
18.5%
30
22.1%
25
15.8%
158
Somewhat 29.1%
212
29.6%
48
24.8%
28
28.7%
288
Very 36.1%
263
27.2%
44
28.3%
32
33.8%
339
Extremely 12.4%
90
10.5%
17
15.9%
18
12.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
162
100.0%
113

1003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all effective 9.9%
41
9.7%
25
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
9.7%
9
9.1%
91
A little 15.2%
63
16.0%
41
37.5%
3
14.8%
33
19.4%
18
15.9%
158
Somewhat 27.3%
113
27.6%
71
37.5%
3
31.8%
71
28.0%
26
28.5%
284
Very 31.9%
132
34.2%
88
25.0%
2
36.8%
82
35.5%
33
33.9%
337
Extremely 15.7%
65
12.5%
32
0.0%
0
9.4%
21
7.5%
7
12.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
257
100.0%
8
100.0%
223
100.0%
93

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all effective 10.9%
51
7.8%
42
9.3%
93
A little 13.9%
65
17.3%
93
15.8%
158
Somewhat 29.6%
138
27.9%
150
28.7%
288
Very 34.3%
160
33.3%
179
33.8%
339
Extremely 11.2%
52
13.6%
73
12.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
537

1003

Bookmark and Share