General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE1

What other persons were present during the interview? Presence of others: children under six
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 352 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
No 3484 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
84
17.6%
185
5.2%
57
2.7%
22
0.6%
2
9.2%
350
No 83.7%
430
82.4%
866
94.8%
1030
97.3%
804
99.4%
332
90.8%
3462
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
334

3812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
110
7.1%
36
10.8%
42
11.5%
64
7.0%
12
9.3%
87
9.2%
351
No 91.3%
1154
92.9%
468
89.2%
346
88.5%
494
93.0%
159
90.7%
849
90.8%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
558
100.0%
171
100.0%
936

3821


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
41
7.9%
34
11.3%
164
8.9%
44
7.5%
54
9.1%
337
No 93.4%
583
92.1%
394
88.7%
1292
91.1%
450
92.5%
662
90.9%
3381
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1456
100.0%
494
100.0%
716

3718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
231
12.7%
74
13.5%
47
9.2%
352
No 92.0%
2674
87.3%
510
86.5%
300
90.8%
3484
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
584
100.0%
347

3836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
164
10.4%
91
4.8%
3
8.2%
65
8.6%
28
9.2%
351
No 90.7%
1593
89.6%
787
95.2%
59
91.8%
726
91.4%
299
90.8%
3464
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
878
100.0%
62
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
104
11.7%
248
9.2%
352
No 93.9%
1610
88.3%
1874
90.8%
3484
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
2122

3836

Bookmark and Share