General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE3

What other persons were present during the interview? Presence of others: spouse/partner
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 568 14.8% 14.8% -2.4
No 3268 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
52
14.4%
151
15.6%
170
15.5%
128
18.9%
63
14.8%
564
No 89.9%
462
85.6%
900
84.4%
917
84.5%
698
81.1%
271
85.2%
3248
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
334

3812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
192
14.7%
74
13.1%
51
11.5%
64
14.6%
25
16.9%
158
14.8%
564
No 84.8%
1072
85.3%
430
86.9%
337
88.5%
494
85.4%
146
83.1%
778
85.2%
3257
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
558
100.0%
171
100.0%
936

3821


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
70
15.0%
64
14.3%
208
16.0%
79
17.7%
127
14.7%
548
No 88.8%
554
85.0%
364
85.7%
1248
84.0%
415
82.3%
589
85.3%
3170
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1456
100.0%
494
100.0%
716

3718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
454
9.4%
55
17.0%
59
14.8%
568
No 84.4%
2451
90.6%
529
83.0%
288
85.2%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
584
100.0%
347

3836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
277
15.4%
135
9.7%
6
12.9%
102
13.1%
43
14.8%
563
No 84.2%
1480
84.6%
743
90.3%
56
87.1%
689
86.9%
284
85.2%
3252
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
878
100.0%
62
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
281
13.5%
287
14.8%
568
No 83.6%
1433
86.5%
1835
85.2%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
2122

3836

Bookmark and Share