General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE4

What other persons were present during the interview? Presence of others: other relatives
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
No 3660 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
55
4.1%
43
3.0%
33
3.4%
28
4.8%
16
4.6%
175
No 89.3%
459
95.9%
1008
97.0%
1054
96.6%
798
95.2%
318
95.4%
3637
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
334

3812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
58
5.6%
28
4.9%
19
4.5%
25
5.8%
10
3.7%
35
4.6%
175
No 95.4%
1206
94.4%
476
95.1%
369
95.5%
533
94.2%
161
96.3%
901
95.4%
3646
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
558
100.0%
171
100.0%
936

3821


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
33
2.6%
11
5.1%
74
3.8%
19
3.8%
27
4.4%
164
No 94.7%
591
97.4%
417
94.9%
1382
96.2%
475
96.2%
689
95.6%
3554
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1456
100.0%
494
100.0%
716

3718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
102
8.9%
52
6.3%
22
4.6%
176
No 96.5%
2803
91.1%
532
93.7%
325
95.4%
3660
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
584
100.0%
347

3836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
86
4.6%
40
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
6.4%
21
4.6%
175
No 95.1%
1671
95.4%
838
100.0%
62
96.5%
763
93.6%
306
95.4%
3640
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
878
100.0%
62
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
67
5.1%
109
4.6%
176
No 96.1%
1647
94.9%
2013
95.4%
3660
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
2122

3836

Bookmark and Share