General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE5

What other persons were present during the interview? Presence of others: other adults
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 7.6% 7.6% -3.5
No 3546 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
68
7.0%
74
7.5%
82
5.2%
43
5.1%
17
7.5%
284
No 86.8%
446
93.0%
977
92.5%
1005
94.8%
783
94.9%
317
92.5%
3528
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
334

3812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
104
7.9%
40
8.0%
31
8.8%
49
5.3%
9
6.0%
56
7.6%
289
No 91.8%
1160
92.1%
464
92.0%
357
91.2%
509
94.7%
162
94.0%
880
92.4%
3532
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
558
100.0%
171
100.0%
936

3821


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
52
10.0%
43
8.2%
119
5.7%
28
5.3%
38
7.5%
280
No 91.7%
572
90.0%
385
91.8%
1337
94.3%
466
94.7%
678
92.5%
3438
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1456
100.0%
494
100.0%
716

3718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
188
11.1%
65
10.7%
37
7.6%
290
No 93.5%
2717
88.9%
519
89.3%
310
92.4%
3546
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
584
100.0%
347

3836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
121
6.7%
59
4.8%
3
9.5%
75
9.2%
30
7.5%
288
No 93.1%
1636
93.3%
819
95.2%
59
90.5%
716
90.8%
297
92.5%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
878
100.0%
62
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
128
7.6%
162
7.6%
290
No 92.5%
1586
92.4%
1960
92.4%
3546
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
2122

3836

Bookmark and Share