General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES12

Did you vote for Obama or Romney?
  1) Obama
  2) Romney
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  4) Didn't vote for president

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Obama 927 58% 58% -.78
Romney 613 38.3% 96.3% .89
Other candidate (specify) 45 2.8% 99.1% 2.57
Didn't vote for president 14 .9% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Obama 70.3%
104
58.7%
240
57.9%
274
56.4%
219
49.7%
88
58.0%
925
Romney 25.0%
37
37.2%
152
38.1%
180
41.0%
159
47.5%
84
38.4%
612
Other candidate (specify) 4.1%
6
3.4%
14
3.2%
15
1.8%
7
1.1%
2
2.8%
44
Didn't vote for president 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
409
100.0%
473
100.0%
388
100.0%
177

1595


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Obama 66.8%
310
67.8%
141
52.8%
84
60.7%
148
52.6%
40
45.3%
202
57.9%
925
Romney 27.2%
126
30.8%
64
45.3%
72
36.9%
90
44.7%
34
50.9%
227
38.4%
613
Other candidate (specify) 4.3%
20
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
6
1.3%
1
3.1%
14
2.8%
45
Didn't vote for president 1.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
244
100.0%
76
100.0%
446

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Obama 91.9%
262
86.5%
148
67.8%
374
37.8%
82
14.0%
50
57.9%
916
Romney 4.9%
14
12.3%
21
28.1%
155
57.6%
125
82.3%
293
38.5%
608
Other candidate (specify) 2.5%
7
0.6%
1
2.9%
16
3.7%
8
3.1%
11
2.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
7
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
171
100.0%
552
100.0%
217
100.0%
356

1581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Obama 47.4%
580
98.2%
270
76.2%
77
58.0%
927
Romney 48.4%
592
1.1%
3
17.8%
18
38.3%
613
Other candidate (specify) 3.2%
39
0.7%
2
4.0%
4
2.8%
45
Didn't vote for president 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
275
100.0%
101

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Obama 49.4%
382
57.3%
203
62.9%
22
77.1%
236
62.6%
77
57.8%
920
Romney 48.1%
372
39.5%
140
31.4%
11
18.0%
55
28.5%
35
38.5%
613
Other candidate (specify) 1.8%
14
2.0%
7
5.7%
2
4.2%
13
7.3%
9
2.8%
45
Didn't vote for president 0.8%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
354
100.0%
35
100.0%
306
100.0%
123

1592


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama 53.1%
373
61.8%
554
58.0%
927
Romney 42.5%
299
35.0%
314
38.3%
613
Other candidate (specify) 3.6%
25
2.2%
20
2.8%
45
Didn't vote for president 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
896

1599

Bookmark and Share