General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 483 27.3% 27.3% -1.35
About right 777 44% 71.3% -.02
Too much 506 28.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 25.2%
55
25.0%
119
25.3%
128
35.2%
140
22.4%
35
27.2%
477
About right 47.7%
104
43.3%
206
44.3%
224
40.7%
162
50.0%
78
44.1%
774
Too much 27.1%
59
31.7%
151
30.4%
154
24.1%
96
27.6%
43
28.7%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
476
100.0%
506
100.0%
398
100.0%
156

1754


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 32.2%
186
33.3%
80
27.6%
47
22.7%
58
19.7%
14
21.3%
95
27.3%
480
About right 41.1%
237
42.1%
101
49.4%
84
48.2%
123
40.8%
29
44.9%
200
44.0%
774
Too much 26.7%
154
24.6%
59
22.9%
39
29.0%
74
39.4%
28
33.7%
150
28.7%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
240
100.0%
170
100.0%
255
100.0%
71
100.0%
445

1758


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 34.1%
91
27.1%
55
22.8%
149
28.0%
67
31.7%
113
27.6%
475
About right 42.3%
113
42.4%
86
46.2%
302
47.3%
113
39.9%
142
44.0%
756
Too much 23.6%
63
30.5%
62
30.9%
202
24.7%
59
28.4%
101
28.3%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
203
100.0%
653
100.0%
239
100.0%
356

1718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 31.2%
418
11.4%
31
21.9%
34
27.3%
483
About right 42.8%
573
46.1%
125
51.0%
79
44.0%
777
Too much 26.0%
349
42.4%
115
27.1%
42
28.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
271
100.0%
155

1766


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 23.9%
193
24.6%
106
51.7%
15
37.9%
132
24.1%
33
27.3%
479
About right 45.2%
366
45.0%
194
31.0%
9
41.1%
143
45.3%
62
44.1%
774
Too much 30.9%
250
30.4%
131
17.2%
5
21.0%
73
30.7%
42
28.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
431
100.0%
29
100.0%
348
100.0%
137

1754


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 34.4%
303
20.3%
180
27.3%
483
About right 43.3%
381
44.7%
396
44.0%
777
Too much 22.3%
196
35.0%
310
28.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
886

1766

Bookmark and Share