General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1115 59.4% 59.4% -.75
About right 574 30.6% 90% .74
Too much 188 10% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
172
63.4%
321
60.6%
335
53.0%
215
39.1%
63
59.3%
1106
About right 24.6%
59
29.8%
151
27.5%
152
31.8%
129
50.9%
82
30.7%
573
Too much 3.8%
9
6.7%
34
11.9%
66
15.3%
62
9.9%
16
10.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
506
100.0%
553
100.0%
406
100.0%
161

1866


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 67.1%
402
67.5%
172
64.1%
116
55.1%
150
51.9%
41
47.4%
229
59.4%
1110
About right 26.0%
156
23.9%
61
30.4%
55
36.4%
99
32.9%
26
36.0%
174
30.6%
571
Too much 6.8%
41
8.6%
22
5.5%
10
8.5%
23
15.2%
12
16.6%
80
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
255
100.0%
181
100.0%
272
100.0%
79
100.0%
483

1869


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 80.5%
231
74.2%
161
64.3%
447
49.8%
126
31.4%
116
59.4%
1081
About right 16.0%
46
22.6%
49
29.8%
207
37.2%
94
43.4%
160
30.5%
556
Too much 3.5%
10
3.2%
7
5.9%
41
13.0%
33
25.2%
93
10.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
217
100.0%
695
100.0%
253
100.0%
369

1821


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.7%
831
63.5%
186
58.3%
98
59.4%
1115
About right 30.1%
426
32.8%
96
31.0%
52
30.6%
574
Too much 11.2%
159
3.8%
11
10.7%
18
10.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
293
100.0%
168

1877


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 51.7%
449
58.4%
264
71.0%
22
75.3%
277
64.4%
94
59.3%
1106
About right 35.9%
312
31.9%
144
25.8%
8
18.2%
67
27.4%
40
30.6%
571
Too much 12.3%
107
9.7%
44
3.2%
1
6.5%
24
8.2%
12
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
452
100.0%
31
100.0%
368
100.0%
146

1865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.6%
535
60.2%
580
59.4%
1115
About right 29.6%
270
31.5%
304
30.6%
574
Too much 11.8%
108
8.3%
80
10.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
964

1877

Bookmark and Share