General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1109 59.2% 59.2% -.75
About right 514 27.4% 86.7% .64
Too much 250 13.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 61.3%
146
63.3%
321
59.5%
328
57.2%
230
47.2%
77
59.2%
1102
About right 26.9%
64
23.9%
121
27.0%
149
29.9%
120
35.0%
57
27.5%
511
Too much 11.8%
28
12.8%
65
13.4%
74
12.9%
52
17.8%
29
13.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
507
100.0%
551
100.0%
402
100.0%
163

1861


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 62.8%
378
63.4%
161
62.0%
111
59.1%
159
55.0%
44
51.8%
249
59.1%
1102
About right 26.9%
162
24.8%
63
21.2%
38
30.5%
82
31.3%
25
29.7%
143
27.5%
513
Too much 10.3%
62
11.8%
30
16.8%
30
10.4%
28
13.8%
11
18.5%
89
13.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
254
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
80
100.0%
481

1865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 76.6%
219
70.8%
155
63.7%
444
48.8%
124
37.2%
136
59.2%
1078
About right 19.9%
57
25.1%
55
24.7%
172
35.4%
90
34.7%
127
27.5%
501
Too much 3.5%
10
4.1%
9
11.6%
81
15.7%
40
28.1%
103
13.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
219
100.0%
697
100.0%
254
100.0%
366

1822


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.6%
800
73.4%
215
56.6%
94
59.2%
1109
About right 28.6%
405
21.5%
63
27.7%
46
27.4%
514
Too much 14.8%
209
5.1%
15
15.7%
26
13.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
293
100.0%
166

1873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
490
57.4%
260
50.0%
15
68.8%
254
57.7%
82
59.1%
1101
About right 28.1%
244
32.0%
145
30.0%
9
20.9%
77
25.4%
36
27.4%
511
Too much 15.4%
134
10.6%
48
20.0%
6
10.3%
38
16.9%
24
13.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
453
100.0%
30
100.0%
369
100.0%
142

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.6%
508
62.6%
601
59.2%
1109
About right 30.0%
274
25.0%
240
27.4%
514
Too much 14.3%
131
12.4%
119
13.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
960

1873

Bookmark and Share