General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Are/were you employed by the federal, state, or local government or by a private employer (including non-profit organizations)?
  1) Government
  2) Private employer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 724 19.7% 19.7% -2.02
Private employer 2948 80.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Government 13.6%
62
17.7%
179
18.1%
193
25.3%
201
26.4%
85
19.7%
720
Private employer 86.4%
394
82.3%
831
81.9%
874
74.7%
595
73.6%
237
80.3%
2931
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1067
100.0%
796
100.0%
322

3651


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Government 17.1%
207
20.4%
99
19.7%
73
19.0%
103
23.0%
37
22.6%
202
19.7%
721
Private employer 82.9%
1000
79.6%
386
80.3%
298
81.0%
438
77.0%
124
77.4%
691
80.3%
2937
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
485
100.0%
371
100.0%
541
100.0%
161
100.0%
893

3658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Government 23.5%
140
19.1%
78
19.5%
272
18.2%
86
20.0%
138
20.0%
714
Private employer 76.5%
456
80.9%
331
80.5%
1122
81.8%
386
80.0%
553
80.0%
2848
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
409
100.0%
1394
100.0%
472
100.0%
691

3562


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 19.0%
533
25.0%
139
16.6%
52
19.7%
724
Private employer 81.0%
2269
75.0%
418
83.4%
261
80.3%
2948
TOTAL 100.0%
2802
100.0%
557
100.0%
313

3672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 21.7%
370
18.6%
154
25.0%
15
17.4%
132
16.2%
49
19.7%
720
Private employer 78.3%
1334
81.4%
673
75.0%
45
82.6%
626
83.8%
254
80.3%
2932
TOTAL 100.0%
1704
100.0%
827
100.0%
60
100.0%
758
100.0%
303

3652


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 16.2%
270
22.6%
454
19.7%
724
Private employer 83.8%
1393
77.4%
1555
80.3%
2948
TOTAL 100.0%
1663
100.0%
2009

3672

Bookmark and Share