General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1064 57.5% 57.5% -.78
About right 562 30.4% 87.9% .65
Too much 223 12.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
130
58.1%
286
61.7%
336
52.9%
212
58.9%
96
57.7%
1060
About right 33.5%
79
30.5%
150
27.5%
150
32.2%
129
30.1%
49
30.3%
557
Too much 11.4%
27
11.4%
56
10.8%
59
15.0%
60
11.0%
18
12.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
492
100.0%
545
100.0%
401
100.0%
163

1837


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
337
55.6%
140
54.5%
97
62.3%
167
50.0%
39
59.7%
278
57.5%
1058
About right 30.7%
184
29.8%
75
33.1%
59
26.9%
72
39.7%
31
30.0%
140
30.5%
561
Too much 13.0%
78
14.7%
37
12.4%
22
10.8%
29
10.3%
8
10.3%
48
12.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
252
100.0%
178
100.0%
268
100.0%
78
100.0%
466

1841


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 65.9%
184
61.0%
130
58.2%
399
55.4%
139
50.0%
183
57.7%
1035
About right 28.0%
78
29.6%
63
29.5%
202
31.5%
79
34.4%
126
30.5%
548
Too much 6.1%
17
9.4%
20
12.3%
84
13.1%
33
15.6%
57
11.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
213
100.0%
685
100.0%
251
100.0%
366

1794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
775
67.9%
195
57.3%
94
57.5%
1064
About right 31.9%
446
25.1%
72
26.8%
44
30.4%
562
Too much 12.7%
177
7.0%
20
15.9%
26
12.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
287
100.0%
164

1849


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.9%
505
56.1%
249
50.0%
15
58.2%
212
52.8%
75
57.5%
1056
About right 30.4%
261
31.1%
138
33.3%
10
28.8%
105
33.1%
47
30.5%
561
Too much 10.7%
92
12.8%
57
16.7%
5
12.9%
47
14.1%
20
12.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
444
100.0%
30
100.0%
364
100.0%
142

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.2%
484
61.8%
580
57.5%
1064
About right 33.2%
302
27.7%
260
30.4%
562
Too much 13.6%
124
10.5%
99
12.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
939

1849

Bookmark and Share