General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. H. Improving the conditions of blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 609 35.3% 35.3% -1.17
About right 841 48.7% 84% .28
Too much 276 16% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
82
36.8%
166
37.2%
190
32.7%
127
26.3%
40
35.3%
605
About right 52.8%
112
50.8%
229
45.4%
232
47.9%
186
50.7%
77
48.8%
836
Too much 8.5%
18
12.4%
56
17.4%
89
19.3%
75
23.0%
35
15.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
451
100.0%
511
100.0%
388
100.0%
152

1714


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 33.5%
188
33.8%
80
37.8%
62
40.3%
100
34.8%
24
34.6%
152
35.3%
606
About right 50.9%
286
47.7%
113
48.2%
79
46.0%
114
49.3%
34
48.1%
211
48.7%
837
Too much 15.7%
88
18.6%
44
14.0%
23
13.7%
34
15.9%
11
17.3%
76
16.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
237
100.0%
164
100.0%
248
100.0%
69
100.0%
439

1719


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 53.5%
144
39.7%
81
37.1%
236
24.5%
58
22.2%
75
35.3%
594
About right 36.8%
99
52.0%
106
50.5%
321
53.6%
127
50.6%
171
48.9%
824
Too much 9.7%
26
8.3%
17
12.4%
79
21.9%
52
27.2%
92
15.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
204
100.0%
636
100.0%
237
100.0%
338

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.2%
352
71.4%
200
37.3%
57
35.3%
609
About right 53.9%
697
27.5%
77
43.8%
67
48.7%
841
Too much 18.9%
244
1.1%
3
19.0%
29
16.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
280
100.0%
153

1726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 35.4%
283
28.3%
119
39.3%
11
42.5%
141
37.2%
51
35.2%
605
About right 46.8%
374
54.6%
230
42.9%
12
46.4%
154
48.2%
66
48.7%
836
Too much 17.8%
142
17.1%
72
17.9%
5
11.1%
37
14.6%
20
16.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
421
100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
137

1717


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
259
40.4%
350
35.3%
609
About right 50.6%
435
46.8%
406
48.7%
841
Too much 19.2%
165
12.8%
111
16.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
867

1726

Bookmark and Share