General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. J. Foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 131 7.1% 7.1% -2.52
About right 524 28.5% 35.7% -.92
Too much 1181 64.3% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
33
7.5%
36
5.5%
30
5.4%
22
4.8%
8
7.1%
129
About right 40.3%
91
30.9%
149
23.3%
127
26.2%
106
29.1%
48
28.6%
521
Too much 45.1%
102
61.6%
297
71.2%
389
68.4%
277
66.1%
109
64.4%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
482
100.0%
546
100.0%
405
100.0%
165

1824


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 7.9%
47
6.0%
15
5.2%
9
9.3%
25
2.6%
2
7.1%
33
7.2%
131
About right 26.5%
158
25.3%
63
25.0%
43
32.1%
86
40.8%
31
30.5%
142
28.6%
523
Too much 65.7%
392
68.7%
171
69.8%
120
58.6%
157
56.6%
43
62.4%
291
64.2%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
249
100.0%
172
100.0%
268
100.0%
76
100.0%
466

1828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 10.5%
29
7.8%
17
6.3%
43
5.8%
14
6.0%
22
7.0%
125
About right 40.4%
112
34.2%
75
26.7%
181
22.2%
54
23.0%
85
28.4%
507
Too much 49.1%
136
58.0%
127
67.0%
454
72.0%
175
71.0%
262
64.6%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
219
100.0%
678
100.0%
243
100.0%
369

1786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 5.6%
78
11.6%
32
13.5%
21
7.1%
131
About right 25.3%
355
41.7%
115
34.8%
54
28.5%
524
Too much 69.2%
972
46.7%
129
51.6%
80
64.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
276
100.0%
155

1836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 5.9%
50
7.0%
31
3.2%
1
10.0%
36
9.4%
13
7.2%
131
About right 27.5%
235
30.8%
136
45.2%
14
26.3%
95
29.5%
41
28.5%
521
Too much 66.6%
568
62.1%
274
51.6%
16
63.7%
230
61.2%
85
64.3%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
441
100.0%
31
100.0%
361
100.0%
139

1825


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 6.0%
54
8.3%
77
7.1%
131
About right 27.2%
247
29.8%
277
28.5%
524
Too much 66.8%
606
61.9%
575
64.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
929

1836

Bookmark and Share