General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 371 20% 20% -1.65
About right 591 31.9% 51.9% -.36
Too much 890 48.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 20.5%
48
19.0%
95
20.6%
112
20.1%
81
19.6%
32
20.0%
368
About right 38.5%
90
31.1%
155
30.9%
168
32.3%
130
28.2%
46
32.0%
589
Too much 41.0%
96
49.9%
249
48.4%
263
47.6%
192
52.1%
85
48.0%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
499
100.0%
543
100.0%
403
100.0%
163

1842


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 21.5%
128
23.1%
59
19.0%
33
19.9%
54
21.5%
17
16.6%
78
20.0%
369
About right 33.7%
200
30.2%
77
30.5%
53
34.6%
94
25.3%
20
30.8%
145
31.9%
589
Too much 44.8%
266
46.7%
119
50.6%
88
45.6%
124
53.2%
42
52.7%
248
48.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
255
100.0%
174
100.0%
272
100.0%
79
100.0%
471

1845


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.9%
113
26.0%
56
17.6%
120
9.9%
25
11.9%
44
19.9%
358
About right 37.8%
107
38.1%
82
34.7%
236
28.6%
72
20.2%
75
31.7%
572
Too much 22.3%
63
35.8%
77
47.7%
325
61.5%
155
67.9%
252
48.4%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
215
100.0%
681
100.0%
252
100.0%
371

1802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 17.1%
239
32.9%
94
22.4%
38
20.0%
371
About right 29.9%
418
38.8%
111
36.5%
62
31.9%
591
Too much 52.9%
739
28.3%
81
41.2%
70
48.1%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
286
100.0%
170

1852


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 18.3%
158
16.4%
73
30.0%
9
26.5%
95
21.6%
32
19.9%
367
About right 29.1%
251
34.5%
153
33.3%
10
34.1%
122
34.5%
51
31.9%
587
Too much 52.6%
453
49.1%
218
36.7%
11
39.4%
141
43.9%
65
48.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
444
100.0%
30
100.0%
358
100.0%
148

1842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 19.2%
173
20.9%
198
20.0%
371
About right 33.0%
298
30.9%
293
31.9%
591
Too much 47.8%
432
48.3%
458
48.1%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
949

1852

Bookmark and Share