General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. N. Mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1436 39.8% 39.8% -1.1
About right 1843 51% 90.8% .48
Too much 333 9.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 35.5%
173
38.6%
383
38.9%
400
44.9%
355
40.9%
119
39.8%
1430
About right 58.2%
284
53.7%
533
51.0%
524
43.9%
347
49.1%
143
51.0%
1831
Too much 6.4%
31
7.7%
76
10.1%
104
11.3%
89
10.0%
29
9.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
992
100.0%
1028
100.0%
791
100.0%
291

3590


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 41.3%
494
43.9%
210
41.4%
152
37.0%
197
40.4%
63
36.5%
317
39.8%
1433
About right 49.8%
596
45.6%
218
50.7%
186
55.9%
298
50.6%
79
52.9%
459
51.0%
1836
Too much 8.9%
107
10.5%
50
7.9%
29
7.1%
38
9.0%
14
10.6%
92
9.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
478
100.0%
367
100.0%
533
100.0%
156
100.0%
868

3599


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
330
46.2%
191
36.9%
502
39.5%
187
29.8%
197
40.1%
1407
About right 39.4%
237
47.9%
198
55.1%
749
49.6%
235
54.4%
360
50.7%
1779
Too much 5.8%
35
5.8%
24
7.9%
108
11.0%
52
15.9%
105
9.2%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
413
100.0%
1359
100.0%
474
100.0%
662

3510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 40.6%
1101
38.4%
218
35.0%
117
39.8%
1436
About right 50.4%
1365
51.3%
291
56.0%
187
51.0%
1843
Too much 9.0%
245
10.2%
58
9.0%
30
9.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2711
100.0%
567
100.0%
334

3612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
603
36.4%
303
58.1%
36
47.6%
358
40.1%
125
39.7%
1425
About right 52.1%
851
55.8%
464
37.1%
23
44.7%
336
52.2%
163
51.1%
1837
Too much 11.0%
180
7.8%
65
4.8%
3
7.7%
58
7.7%
24
9.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
832
100.0%
62
100.0%
752
100.0%
312

3592


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 44.3%
729
36.0%
707
39.8%
1436
About right 45.7%
753
55.5%
1090
51.0%
1843
Too much 10.0%
165
8.5%
168
9.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1647
100.0%
1965

3612

Bookmark and Share