General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1212 32.1% 32.1% -1.32
About right 2335 61.9% 94% .47
Too much 225 6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 35.7%
181
34.9%
363
35.0%
375
26.2%
212
22.4%
72
32.1%
1203
About right 60.6%
307
61.7%
642
59.1%
633
64.6%
523
67.6%
217
61.9%
2322
Too much 3.7%
19
3.4%
35
5.9%
63
9.3%
75
10.0%
32
6.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1071
100.0%
810
100.0%
321

3749


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 33.9%
422
32.1%
158
31.6%
121
34.7%
191
26.0%
44
29.5%
271
32.1%
1207
About right 60.6%
755
63.2%
311
63.4%
243
59.2%
326
69.2%
117
62.5%
574
61.9%
2326
Too much 5.5%
68
4.7%
23
5.0%
19
6.2%
34
4.7%
8
8.0%
73
6.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
492
100.0%
383
100.0%
551
100.0%
169
100.0%
918

3758


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 41.1%
250
34.9%
148
32.6%
469
26.5%
130
26.0%
183
32.2%
1180
About right 55.8%
339
61.6%
261
62.0%
892
66.7%
327
64.0%
450
61.9%
2269
Too much 3.1%
19
3.5%
15
5.4%
77
6.7%
33
10.0%
70
5.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
424
100.0%
1438
100.0%
490
100.0%
703

3663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 29.9%
852
42.8%
248
32.6%
112
32.1%
1212
About right 63.9%
1821
50.7%
294
64.0%
220
61.9%
2335
Too much 6.1%
175
6.6%
38
3.5%
12
6.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
2848
100.0%
580
100.0%
344

3772


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.1%
520
29.0%
252
39.3%
24
38.8%
300
33.5%
108
32.1%
1204
About right 62.5%
1079
64.4%
560
54.1%
33
58.9%
455
60.9%
196
61.9%
2323
Too much 7.4%
128
6.6%
57
6.6%
4
2.3%
18
5.6%
18
6.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1727
100.0%
869
100.0%
61
100.0%
773
100.0%
322

3752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.0%
557
31.4%
655
32.1%
1212
About right 60.6%
1023
63.0%
1312
61.9%
2335
Too much 6.4%
108
5.6%
117
6.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
2084

3772

Bookmark and Share