General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

ASKED ONLY OF NON-BLACKS: Which statement comes closest to how you, yourself, feel: White people have a right to keep (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 288 21% 21% -1.32
Agree slightly 237 17.3% 38.3% -.62
Disagree slightly 346 25.3% 63.6% .09
Disagree strongly 466 34% 97.6% .8
No opinion 26 1.9% 99.5% 3.63
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.3%
129
20.8%
159
21.0%
288
Agree slightly 16.2%
98
18.2%
139
17.3%
237
Disagree slightly 25.4%
154
25.1%
192
25.3%
346
Disagree strongly 34.7%
210
33.5%
256
34.0%
466
No opinion 2.0%
12
1.8%
14
1.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
764

1370


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.6%
48
16.3%
55
25.8%
76
29.8%
74
32.7%
34
21.0%
287
Agree slightly 12.1%
46
21.4%
72
18.6%
55
17.7%
44
18.3%
19
17.3%
236
Disagree slightly 23.4%
89
24.6%
83
25.8%
76
28.2%
70
26.0%
27
25.3%
345
Disagree strongly 50.4%
192
35.3%
119
27.8%
82
19.8%
49
21.2%
22
34.0%
464
No opinion 1.6%
6
0.9%
3
2.0%
6
4.0%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
337
100.0%
295
100.0%
248
100.0%
104

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.1%
142
18.5%
127
5.3%
1
9.7%
14
6.6%
4
21.1%
288
Agree slightly 19.3%
88
18.2%
125
10.5%
2
10.4%
15
8.2%
5
17.2%
235
Disagree slightly 23.2%
106
26.3%
180
26.3%
5
27.8%
40
23.0%
14
25.3%
345
Disagree strongly 21.9%
100
35.8%
245
57.9%
11
50.0%
72
59.0%
36
34.0%
464
No opinion 3.5%
16
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
2
1.9%
26
No answer 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
685
100.0%
19
100.0%
144
100.0%
61

1365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.2%
288
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
288
Agree slightly 17.3%
236
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
17.3%
237
Disagree slightly 25.3%
344
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
25.3%
346
Disagree strongly 33.9%
462
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
34.0%
466
No opinion 1.8%
25
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
1.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
6
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

1370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.4%
197
17.9%
67
11.1%
3
16.7%
18
20.0%
3
21.1%
288
Agree slightly 17.8%
150
17.6%
66
11.1%
3
13.9%
15
20.0%
3
17.3%
237
Disagree slightly 26.0%
219
26.7%
100
25.9%
7
16.7%
18
6.7%
1
25.2%
345
Disagree strongly 30.6%
258
35.5%
133
51.9%
14
49.1%
53
46.7%
7
34.0%
465
No opinion 1.9%
16
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.7%
1
1.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
375
100.0%
27
100.0%
108
100.0%
15

1368


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.0%
130
17.0%
88
22.5%
68
25.0%
1
21.0%
287
Agree slightly 19.0%
103
14.9%
77
18.9%
57
0.0%
0
17.3%
237
Disagree slightly 25.3%
137
24.7%
128
26.5%
80
0.0%
0
25.3%
345
Disagree strongly 30.4%
165
39.4%
204
30.5%
92
75.0%
3
34.0%
464
No opinion 1.3%
7
3.1%
16
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
518
100.0%
302
100.0%
4

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.5%
51
18.8%
76
31.0%
130
13.1%
31
21.0%
288
Agree slightly 18.8%
58
17.6%
71
17.1%
72
15.2%
36
17.3%
237
Disagree slightly 23.3%
72
27.5%
111
25.0%
105
24.5%
58
25.3%
346
Disagree strongly 40.8%
126
32.9%
133
23.3%
98
46.0%
109
34.0%
466
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.1%
13
0.8%
2
1.9%
26
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
404
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

1370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.9%
45
18.9%
100
25.1%
63
20.2%
80
21.1%
288
Agree slightly 15.4%
29
18.6%
98
18.7%
47
15.4%
61
17.2%
235
Disagree slightly 19.1%
36
25.9%
137
24.3%
61
27.8%
110
25.2%
344
Disagree strongly 38.8%
73
33.7%
178
30.3%
76
34.6%
137
34.0%
464
No opinion 1.6%
3
2.1%
11
1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.8%
25
No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
528
100.0%
251
100.0%
396

1363

Bookmark and Share