General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

ASKED ONLY OF NON-BLACKS: Are there any (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 580 42.3% 42.3% -.6
No 737 53.8% 96.1% .14
Don't know 50 3.6% 99.8% 4.6
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
273
40.2%
307
42.3%
580
No 52.3%
317
55.0%
420
53.8%
737
Don't know 2.5%
15
4.6%
35
3.6%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
764

1370


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
184
42.4%
143
45.4%
134
33.5%
83
32.7%
34
42.3%
578
No 46.7%
178
51.3%
173
52.9%
156
64.1%
159
65.4%
68
53.8%
734
Don't know 5.0%
19
5.6%
19
1.7%
5
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
337
100.0%
295
100.0%
248
100.0%
104

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
171
43.8%
300
52.6%
10
45.8%
66
49.2%
30
42.3%
577
No 59.9%
273
52.1%
357
47.4%
9
48.6%
70
42.6%
26
53.8%
735
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.9%
27
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
8.2%
5
3.7%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
685
100.0%
19
100.0%
144
100.0%
61

1365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
574
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
42.3%
580
No 54.0%
735
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
53.8%
737
Don't know 3.7%
50
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

1370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
329
43.2%
162
70.4%
19
55.6%
60
60.0%
9
42.3%
579
No 58.5%
493
52.3%
196
25.9%
7
32.4%
35
40.0%
6
53.9%
737
Don't know 2.5%
21
4.0%
15
3.7%
1
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
375
100.0%
27
100.0%
108
100.0%
15

1368


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
235
46.5%
241
33.4%
101
75.0%
3
42.5%
580
No 53.7%
291
48.5%
251
63.2%
191
0.0%
0
53.7%
733
Don't know 3.0%
16
4.6%
24
3.0%
9
25.0%
1
3.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
518
100.0%
302
100.0%
4

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
158
34.4%
139
39.3%
165
49.8%
118
42.3%
580
No 45.0%
139
62.1%
251
57.6%
242
44.3%
105
53.8%
737
Don't know 3.2%
10
3.5%
14
2.9%
12
5.9%
14
3.6%
50
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
404
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

1370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
95
43.0%
227
40.6%
102
38.9%
154
42.4%
578
No 42.0%
79
52.7%
278
57.0%
143
58.6%
232
53.7%
732
Don't know 6.4%
12
4.2%
22
2.4%
6
2.5%
10
3.7%
50
No answer 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
528
100.0%
251
100.0%
396

1363

Bookmark and Share