General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

ASKED ONLY OF NON-BLACKS: If yes to RACLIVE: Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black/African-American
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black/African-American 37 6.3% 6.3% -.91
Remain integrated 521 89.4% 95.7% -.16
Don't know 17 2.9% 98.6% 4.38
No answer 8 1.4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 5.8%
16
6.8%
21
6.3%
37
Remain integrated 91.2%
250
87.7%
271
89.4%
521
Don't know 2.2%
6
3.6%
11
2.9%
17
No answer 0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
309

583


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 6.5%
12
4.1%
6
6.0%
8
8.4%
7
11.4%
4
6.4%
37
Remain integrated 90.8%
167
91.0%
132
91.0%
122
83.1%
69
82.9%
29
89.3%
519
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.8%
4
3.0%
4
6.0%
5
2.9%
1
2.9%
17
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
83
100.0%
35

581


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 7.6%
13
7.0%
21
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.4%
37
Remain integrated 87.2%
150
88.7%
267
80.0%
8
95.5%
64
96.7%
29
89.3%
518
Don't know 4.7%
8
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
301
100.0%
10
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 6.4%
37
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Remain integrated 89.4%
515
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
89.4%
521
Don't know 3.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
No answer 1.2%
7
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 6.4%
21
4.9%
8
15.8%
3
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
6.4%
37
Remain integrated 89.7%
295
90.2%
148
78.9%
15
90.2%
55
77.8%
7
89.3%
520
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.0%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.9%
17
No answer 0.9%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
164
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
9

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 7.2%
17
6.2%
15
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Remain integrated 89.4%
210
88.1%
214
92.2%
94
100.0%
3
89.4%
521
Don't know 3.4%
8
2.9%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
243
100.0%
102
100.0%
3

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 5.0%
8
8.6%
12
6.6%
11
5.1%
6
6.3%
37
Remain integrated 88.8%
142
89.2%
124
88.0%
146
92.4%
109
89.4%
521
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.7%
1
4.8%
8
2.5%
3
2.9%
17
No answer 3.1%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
139
100.0%
166
100.0%
118

583


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 8.2%
8
8.3%
19
2.9%
3
4.5%
7
6.4%
37
Remain integrated 86.6%
84
88.2%
201
93.1%
95
90.3%
139
89.3%
519
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.6%
6
2.9%
3
3.9%
6
2.9%
17
No answer 3.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
228
100.0%
102
100.0%
154

581

Bookmark and Share