General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Scientific community
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 638 42.6% 42.6% -.63
Only some 564 37.6% 80.2% -.18
Hardly any 112 7.5% 87.7% .27
Don't know 172 11.5% 99.1% 2.53
No answer 13 .9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 45.6%
305
40.1%
333
42.6%
638
Only some 36.3%
243
38.7%
321
37.6%
564
Hardly any 7.5%
50
7.5%
62
7.5%
112
Don't know 9.6%
64
13.0%
108
11.5%
172
No answer 1.0%
7
0.7%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 47.3%
200
44.2%
159
41.2%
134
38.5%
105
33.0%
37
42.5%
635
Only some 37.4%
158
38.6%
139
37.8%
123
35.9%
98
39.3%
44
37.6%
562
Hardly any 7.3%
31
6.7%
24
8.6%
28
7.3%
20
8.0%
9
7.5%
112
Don't know 7.8%
33
9.7%
35
11.7%
38
16.8%
46
17.0%
19
11.5%
171
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
2.7%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 32.8%
173
43.7%
318
58.3%
14
60.5%
92
62.3%
38
42.5%
635
Only some 35.6%
188
40.9%
298
37.5%
9
30.9%
47
32.8%
20
37.6%
562
Hardly any 10.4%
55
6.9%
50
4.2%
1
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
7.5%
112
Don't know 20.1%
106
7.8%
57
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
3.3%
2
11.5%
171
No answer 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.5%
606
20.9%
27
55.6%
5
42.6%
638
Only some 37.2%
506
42.6%
55
33.3%
3
37.6%
564
Hardly any 6.7%
91
16.3%
21
0.0%
0
7.5%
112
Don't know 10.7%
146
19.4%
25
11.1%
1
11.5%
172
No answer 0.9%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.8%
369
49.2%
192
59.3%
16
47.4%
54
40.0%
6
42.6%
637
Only some 39.0%
371
34.4%
134
37.0%
10
35.1%
40
53.3%
8
37.6%
563
Hardly any 7.8%
74
7.4%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
6.7%
1
7.5%
112
Don't know 13.5%
128
8.2%
32
3.7%
1
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.5%
172
No answer 0.9%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 41.7%
262
39.8%
220
49.4%
153
25.0%
1
42.5%
636
Only some 37.9%
238
38.5%
213
34.8%
108
75.0%
3
37.6%
562
Hardly any 8.1%
51
6.9%
38
7.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
112
Don't know 11.3%
71
13.7%
76
8.1%
25
0.0%
0
11.5%
172
No answer 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 49.1%
167
42.0%
178
35.8%
172
47.6%
121
42.6%
638
Only some 38.2%
130
42.7%
181
34.1%
164
35.0%
89
37.6%
564
Hardly any 6.2%
21
6.6%
28
8.7%
42
8.3%
21
7.5%
112
Don't know 5.6%
19
8.0%
34
20.2%
97
8.7%
22
11.5%
172
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
84
47.3%
270
39.9%
118
38.1%
164
42.6%
636
Only some 34.0%
66
34.3%
196
36.8%
109
43.9%
189
37.5%
560
Hardly any 6.7%
13
7.7%
44
9.1%
27
6.5%
28
7.5%
112
Don't know 14.9%
29
10.0%
57
13.9%
41
10.2%
44
11.5%
171
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share