General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Welfare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 199 13% 13% -1.31
About right 382 24.9% 37.9% -.53
Too much 892 58.2% 96.1% .24
Don't know 56 3.7% 99.8% 4.13
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 21.1%
94
10.1%
43
8.3%
26
10.4%
25
10.2%
10
13.0%
198
About right 22.9%
102
23.7%
101
24.9%
78
27.8%
67
33.7%
33
25.0%
381
Too much 54.0%
241
62.3%
266
64.2%
201
56.8%
137
42.9%
42
58.2%
887
Don't know 2.0%
9
3.7%
16
2.2%
7
5.0%
12
12.2%
12
3.7%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 10.9%
70
14.5%
129
13.0%
199
About right 24.3%
156
25.4%
226
24.9%
382
Too much 61.3%
394
56.0%
498
58.2%
892
Don't know 3.3%
21
3.9%
35
3.7%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 17.2%
81
12.6%
101
11.9%
5
6.0%
9
4.8%
3
13.0%
199
About right 28.7%
135
20.8%
167
16.7%
7
30.5%
46
40.3%
25
24.9%
380
Too much 47.9%
225
63.2%
508
71.4%
30
62.9%
95
53.2%
33
58.3%
891
Don't know 6.0%
28
3.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 9.8%
133
40.5%
64
12.5%
2
13.0%
199
About right 23.9%
325
34.2%
54
18.8%
3
24.9%
382
Too much 62.4%
848
22.2%
35
56.3%
9
58.2%
892
Don't know 3.6%
49
3.2%
5
12.5%
2
3.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 13.5%
132
14.3%
55
3.4%
1
7.6%
9
11.8%
2
13.0%
199
About right 26.4%
258
19.0%
73
27.6%
8
29.4%
35
41.2%
7
24.9%
381
Too much 56.0%
548
63.8%
245
65.5%
19
58.8%
70
41.2%
7
58.2%
889
Don't know 4.0%
39
2.9%
11
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
3.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 15.9%
96
13.0%
72
8.4%
30
0.0%
0
13.0%
198
About right 25.3%
153
23.1%
128
27.2%
97
20.0%
2
24.9%
380
Too much 55.0%
333
60.0%
333
60.5%
216
80.0%
8
58.3%
890
Don't know 3.6%
22
3.6%
20
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 10.7%
36
14.4%
64
15.5%
78
8.3%
21
13.0%
199
About right 26.6%
89
22.8%
101
24.9%
125
26.6%
67
24.9%
382
Too much 59.7%
200
59.1%
262
54.8%
275
61.5%
155
58.2%
892
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.6%
16
4.6%
23
2.8%
7
3.7%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 10.5%
25
13.5%
69
17.2%
61
10.2%
43
13.0%
198
About right 28.0%
67
24.7%
126
23.4%
83
24.9%
105
25.0%
381
Too much 57.3%
137
58.3%
298
54.6%
194
61.6%
260
58.2%
889
Don't know 3.3%
8
3.3%
17
4.8%
17
3.3%
14
3.7%
56
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share