General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIRTAP

Everything considered, would you say that, in general, you approve or disapprove of wiretapping?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 291 19% 19% -.86
Disapprove 1192 77.8% 96.8% 0
No opinion 46 3% 99.8% 5.13
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Approve 14.1%
63
20.4%
87
21.1%
66
22.8%
55
18.4%
18
19.0%
289
Disapprove 84.1%
375
78.2%
334
73.5%
230
72.6%
175
74.5%
73
77.8%
1187
No opinion 1.6%
7
1.4%
6
4.8%
15
4.6%
11
7.1%
7
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 26.3%
169
13.7%
122
19.0%
291
Disapprove 70.8%
455
82.9%
737
77.8%
1192
No opinion 2.8%
18
3.1%
28
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 16.8%
79
19.4%
156
28.6%
12
17.2%
26
27.4%
17
19.0%
290
Disapprove 79.6%
374
77.6%
624
71.4%
30
77.5%
117
72.6%
45
77.8%
1190
No opinion 3.4%
16
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 20.4%
277
8.9%
14
0.0%
0
19.0%
291
Disapprove 76.4%
1038
88.6%
140
87.5%
14
77.8%
1192
No opinion 2.9%
40
2.5%
4
12.5%
2
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 19.1%
187
18.5%
71
13.8%
4
18.5%
22
35.3%
6
19.0%
290
Disapprove 77.7%
761
79.4%
305
79.3%
23
77.3%
92
47.1%
8
77.8%
1189
No opinion 3.0%
29
2.1%
8
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
17.6%
3
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Approve 15.7%
95
18.2%
101
26.1%
93
10.0%
1
19.0%
290
Disapprove 81.2%
491
78.6%
436
70.6%
252
90.0%
9
77.8%
1188
No opinion 3.0%
18
3.2%
18
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 25.1%
84
15.6%
69
18.9%
95
17.1%
43
19.0%
291
Disapprove 73.4%
246
82.6%
366
76.5%
384
77.8%
196
77.8%
1192
No opinion 1.5%
5
1.8%
8
4.4%
22
4.4%
11
3.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Approve 20.1%
48
19.0%
97
17.5%
62
19.4%
82
18.9%
289
Disapprove 76.6%
183
78.5%
401
80.0%
284
76.3%
322
77.9%
1190
No opinion 2.5%
6
2.3%
12
2.5%
9
4.3%
18
2.9%
45
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share