General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWAR

Do you expect the United States to fight in another war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 827 54% 54% -.5
No 611 39.9% 93.9% .1
Don't know 91 5.9% 99.8% 3.72
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
287
52.0%
222
45.4%
142
51.0%
123
51.0%
50
54.0%
824
No 31.6%
141
43.3%
185
50.2%
157
38.2%
92
33.7%
33
39.9%
608
Don't know 3.8%
17
4.4%
19
4.5%
14
10.8%
26
14.3%
14
5.9%
90
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
357
52.9%
470
54.0%
827
No 40.1%
258
39.7%
353
39.9%
611
Don't know 4.0%
26
7.3%
65
5.9%
91
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
263
56.2%
452
54.8%
23
40.4%
61
43.5%
27
54.0%
826
No 33.0%
155
39.2%
315
40.5%
17
58.3%
88
54.8%
34
39.8%
609
Don't know 10.9%
51
4.5%
36
4.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
729
58.9%
93
31.3%
5
54.0%
827
No 40.7%
553
31.6%
50
50.0%
8
39.9%
611
Don't know 5.4%
74
8.9%
14
18.8%
3
5.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
557
48.4%
186
48.3%
14
48.7%
58
52.9%
9
53.9%
824
No 36.8%
360
45.3%
174
41.4%
12
48.7%
58
35.3%
6
39.9%
610
Don't know 6.1%
60
6.3%
24
10.3%
3
1.7%
2
11.8%
2
6.0%
91
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
318
54.8%
304
55.2%
197
50.0%
5
54.0%
824
No 42.1%
255
38.6%
214
37.8%
135
50.0%
5
39.9%
609
Don't know 5.1%
31
6.5%
36
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
6.0%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
159
50.3%
223
58.6%
294
59.9%
151
54.0%
827
No 47.8%
160
43.1%
191
34.5%
173
34.5%
87
39.9%
611
Don't know 4.5%
15
6.5%
29
7.0%
35
4.8%
12
5.9%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
127
59.1%
302
53.0%
188
49.1%
207
54.0%
824
No 42.7%
102
35.4%
181
39.7%
141
43.8%
185
39.9%
609
Don't know 3.3%
8
5.5%
28
7.3%
26
6.9%
29
6.0%
91
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share