General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USINTL

Do you think it will be best for the future of this country if we take an active part in world affairs, or if we stay out of world affairs?
  1) Active part
  2) Stay out
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Active part 979 63.9% 63.9% -.43
Stay out 490 32% 95.9% .28
Don't know 61 4% 99.9% 4.54
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Active part 65.7%
293
69.3%
296
73.2%
229
53.5%
129
29.6%
29
64.0%
976
Stay out 30.9%
138
27.2%
116
23.6%
74
39.0%
94
65.3%
64
31.9%
486
Don't know 3.4%
15
3.5%
15
2.6%
8
7.5%
18
5.1%
5
4.0%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Active part 70.8%
455
58.9%
524
63.9%
979
Stay out 26.6%
171
35.9%
319
32.0%
490
Don't know 2.6%
17
4.9%
44
4.0%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Active part 44.5%
209
69.8%
561
71.4%
30
82.8%
125
85.5%
53
64.0%
978
Stay out 47.4%
223
27.9%
224
23.8%
10
15.9%
24
11.3%
7
31.9%
488
Don't know 7.9%
37
2.2%
18
4.8%
2
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.0%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Active part 65.1%
884
53.2%
84
68.8%
11
63.9%
979
Stay out 30.9%
420
42.4%
67
18.8%
3
32.0%
490
Don't know 3.9%
53
3.8%
6
12.5%
2
4.0%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Active part 62.5%
612
63.8%
245
82.8%
24
72.3%
86
64.7%
11
64.0%
978
Stay out 33.0%
323
33.6%
129
13.8%
4
22.7%
27
23.5%
4
31.9%
487
Don't know 4.4%
43
2.6%
10
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
11.8%
2
4.0%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Active part 65.1%
394
64.0%
355
61.6%
220
90.0%
9
64.0%
978
Stay out 31.6%
191
30.5%
169
35.0%
125
10.0%
1
31.8%
486
Don't know 3.3%
20
5.2%
29
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Active part 65.7%
220
65.5%
290
61.0%
306
64.7%
163
63.9%
979
Stay out 31.9%
107
31.2%
138
34.1%
171
29.4%
74
32.0%
490
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.2%
14
5.0%
25
5.6%
14
4.0%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Active part 65.3%
156
61.8%
316
62.0%
220
67.5%
285
64.0%
977
Stay out 29.7%
71
33.9%
173
34.6%
123
28.7%
121
32.0%
488
Don't know 4.6%
11
4.1%
21
3.4%
12
3.8%
16
3.9%
60
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share