General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USUN

Do you think our government should continue to belong to the United Nations, or should we pull out of it now?
  1) Continue to belong
  2) Pull out now
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to belong 1216 79.4% 79.4% -.36
Pull out now 197 12.9% 92.2% .17
Don't know 116 7.6% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Continue to belong 82.7%
369
84.5%
361
80.8%
253
68.5%
165
63.3%
62
79.3%
1210
Pull out now 11.2%
50
9.8%
42
12.8%
40
17.0%
41
23.5%
23
12.9%
196
Don't know 5.8%
26
5.4%
23
6.1%
19
14.5%
35
13.3%
13
7.6%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to belong 82.4%
530
77.2%
686
79.4%
1216
Pull out now 14.5%
93
11.7%
104
12.9%
197
Don't know 2.8%
18
11.0%
98
7.6%
116
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Continue to belong 66.6%
313
83.3%
670
85.7%
36
91.4%
138
90.3%
56
79.3%
1213
Pull out now 17.0%
80
11.8%
95
14.3%
6
7.3%
11
8.1%
5
12.9%
197
Don't know 16.2%
76
4.7%
38
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 79.7%
1082
77.2%
122
75.0%
12
79.4%
1216
Pull out now 12.7%
173
14.6%
23
6.3%
1
12.9%
197
Don't know 7.5%
102
7.0%
11
18.8%
3
7.6%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 77.5%
759
82.6%
317
79.3%
23
84.9%
101
76.5%
13
79.4%
1213
Pull out now 13.9%
136
11.5%
44
13.8%
4
7.6%
9
17.6%
3
12.8%
196
Don't know 8.4%
82
5.7%
22
6.9%
2
7.6%
9
5.9%
1
7.6%
116
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 82.3%
498
76.8%
426
78.4%
280
90.0%
9
79.4%
1213
Pull out now 10.1%
61
15.0%
83
14.3%
51
10.0%
1
12.8%
196
Don't know 7.4%
45
7.9%
44
7.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.5%
115
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Continue to belong 80.6%
270
81.9%
363
76.1%
382
79.8%
201
79.4%
1216
Pull out now 13.4%
45
12.2%
54
12.7%
64
13.5%
34
12.9%
197
Don't know 6.0%
20
5.4%
24
11.0%
55
6.7%
17
7.6%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Continue to belong 79.5%
190
81.6%
417
79.7%
283
76.1%
321
79.3%
1211
Pull out now 10.5%
25
11.9%
61
14.1%
50
14.5%
61
12.9%
197
Don't know 10.0%
24
6.3%
32
5.9%
21
9.2%
39
7.6%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share