General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DENOM

If Protestant: What specific denomination is that, if any?
  18) Baptist, Don't know which
  28) Methodist, Don't know which
  38) Lutheran, Don't know which
  48) Presbyterian, Don't know which
  50) Episcopal Church
  60) Other
  70) No denomination given or nondenominational
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist, Don't know which 318 32.3% 32.3% -1.06
Methodist, Don't know which 190 19.3% 51.7% -.5
Lutheran, Don't know which 115 11.7% 63.4% .05
Presbyterian, Don't know which 62 6.3% 69.7% .6
Episcopal Church 39 4% 73.7% .71
Other 208 21.2% 94.8% 1.26
No denomination given or nondenominational 46 4.7% 99.5% 1.81
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 40.0%
102
32.1%
85
28.5%
59
28.9%
50
26.9%
21
32.4%
317
Methodist, Don't know which 15.3%
39
17.7%
47
23.2%
48
22.0%
38
23.1%
18
19.4%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 11.0%
28
13.2%
35
11.1%
23
11.6%
20
11.5%
9
11.8%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 4.7%
12
5.7%
15
8.2%
17
7.5%
13
5.1%
4
6.2%
61
Episcopal Church 3.9%
10
3.4%
9
4.8%
10
3.5%
6
5.1%
4
4.0%
39
Other 20.0%
51
21.9%
58
20.8%
43
20.2%
35
25.6%
20
21.2%
207
No denomination given or nondenominational 4.7%
12
6.0%
16
2.4%
5
5.8%
10
2.6%
2
4.6%
45
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
265
100.0%
207
100.0%
173
100.0%
78

978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 31.0%
123
33.3%
195
32.3%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 19.9%
79
18.9%
111
19.3%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 12.8%
51
10.9%
64
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 6.5%
26
6.1%
36
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 3.5%
14
4.3%
25
4.0%
39
Other 19.4%
77
22.4%
131
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 6.3%
25
3.6%
21
4.7%
46
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
586

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 44.7%
151
29.0%
145
25.0%
6
17.9%
15
2.9%
1
32.4%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 14.5%
49
20.8%
104
20.8%
5
26.2%
22
28.6%
10
19.4%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 9.2%
31
13.4%
67
8.3%
2
10.7%
9
17.1%
6
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 3.8%
13
7.0%
35
4.2%
1
11.9%
10
8.6%
3
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 1.5%
5
3.4%
17
12.5%
3
11.9%
10
11.4%
4
4.0%
39
Other 22.5%
76
21.2%
106
20.8%
5
15.5%
13
22.9%
8
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.8%
13
4.6%
23
8.3%
2
6.0%
5
8.6%
3
4.7%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
500
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
35

981


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 26.3%
220
69.5%
98
0.0%
0
32.3%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 19.8%
166
16.3%
23
20.0%
1
19.3%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 13.7%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 7.4%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 4.4%
37
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
39
Other 22.6%
189
10.6%
15
80.0%
4
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 5.1%
43
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
46
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 32.5%
318
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.5%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 19.4%
190
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 11.7%
115
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 6.3%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 4.0%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
39
Other 21.2%
208
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 4.7%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

979


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 44.1%
158
27.3%
94
23.4%
64
66.7%
2
32.5%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 18.4%
66
20.1%
69
19.3%
53
0.0%
0
19.2%
188
Lutheran, Don't know which 8.1%
29
12.5%
43
15.3%
42
33.3%
1
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 4.5%
16
5.2%
18
10.2%
28
0.0%
0
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 2.0%
7
4.4%
15
6.2%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
39
Other 17.6%
63
24.7%
85
21.9%
60
0.0%
0
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 5.0%
18
5.5%
19
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
344
100.0%
274
100.0%
3

979


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 14.4%
20
22.4%
62
50.0%
212
16.8%
24
32.3%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 16.5%
23
22.7%
63
19.3%
82
15.4%
22
19.3%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 20.1%
28
20.2%
56
4.5%
19
8.4%
12
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 11.5%
16
6.9%
19
3.8%
16
7.7%
11
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 11.5%
16
2.2%
6
2.6%
11
4.2%
6
4.0%
39
Other 23.0%
32
19.5%
54
18.2%
77
31.5%
45
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 2.2%
3
5.4%
15
1.4%
6
15.4%
22
4.7%
46
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
277
100.0%
424
100.0%
143

983


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Baptist, Don't know which 30.8%
36
32.6%
114
32.3%
82
33.1%
86
32.4%
318
Methodist, Don't know which 23.1%
27
20.6%
72
24.4%
62
11.2%
29
19.4%
190
Lutheran, Don't know which 13.7%
16
12.3%
43
15.0%
38
6.9%
18
11.7%
115
Presbyterian, Don't know which 5.1%
6
8.0%
28
6.7%
17
4.2%
11
6.3%
62
Episcopal Church 2.6%
3
5.1%
18
5.5%
14
1.5%
4
4.0%
39
Other 15.4%
18
16.6%
58
13.8%
35
37.3%
97
21.2%
208
No denomination given or nondenominational 9.4%
11
4.3%
15
2.4%
6
5.4%
14
4.7%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
350
100.0%
254
100.0%
260

981

Bookmark and Share