General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 456 29.8% 29.8% -.89
Moderate 763 49.8% 79.6% 0
Liberal 289 18.9% 98.4% .89
No answer 24 1.6% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.2%
139
30.4%
130
25.9%
81
29.5%
71
33.7%
33
29.8%
454
Moderate 46.0%
205
50.8%
217
53.4%
167
52.7%
127
46.9%
46
50.0%
762
Liberal 20.4%
91
18.0%
77
18.2%
57
17.4%
42
19.4%
19
18.8%
286
No answer 2.5%
11
0.7%
3
2.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.6%
171
32.1%
285
29.8%
456
Moderate 49.3%
317
50.2%
446
49.8%
763
Liberal 22.1%
142
16.5%
147
18.9%
289
No answer 2.0%
13
1.2%
11
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 45.5%
214
25.9%
208
26.2%
11
11.9%
18
8.1%
5
29.8%
456
Moderate 42.8%
201
54.0%
434
45.2%
19
50.3%
76
53.2%
33
49.9%
763
Liberal 11.5%
54
18.2%
146
26.2%
11
36.4%
55
35.5%
22
18.8%
288
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
16
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.0%
340
70.9%
112
25.0%
4
29.8%
456
Moderate 53.1%
721
21.5%
34
50.0%
8
49.8%
763
Liberal 20.4%
277
6.3%
10
12.5%
2
18.9%
289
No answer 1.5%
20
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 46.6%
456
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
456
Moderate 38.7%
379
100.0%
384
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.9%
763
Liberal 14.4%
141
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
18.9%
289
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.7%
204
28.3%
157
26.1%
93
20.0%
2
29.9%
456
Moderate 50.4%
305
49.9%
277
48.7%
174
50.0%
5
49.8%
761
Liberal 15.2%
92
19.6%
109
24.1%
86
10.0%
1
18.9%
288
No answer 0.7%
4
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
20.0%
2
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.3%
31
21.0%
93
55.4%
278
21.4%
54
29.8%
456
Moderate 61.5%
206
64.3%
285
32.3%
162
43.7%
110
49.8%
763
Liberal 27.2%
91
13.3%
59
11.8%
59
31.7%
80
18.9%
289
No answer 2.1%
7
1.4%
6
0.6%
3
3.2%
8
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.7%
47
29.7%
152
27.9%
99
37.4%
158
29.9%
456
Moderate 36.0%
86
47.9%
245
58.0%
206
53.6%
226
50.0%
763
Liberal 43.5%
104
20.2%
103
12.4%
44
8.3%
35
18.7%
286
No answer 0.8%
2
2.2%
11
1.7%
6
0.7%
3
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share