General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1069 69.8% 69.8% -.43
No 325 21.2% 91% .08
Undecided 135 8.8% 99.8% 3.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
294
70.0%
299
74.8%
234
70.5%
170
69.4%
68
69.8%
1065
No 24.7%
110
22.0%
94
16.9%
53
19.9%
48
19.4%
19
21.2%
324
Undecided 9.4%
42
7.7%
33
8.3%
26
9.1%
22
11.2%
11
8.8%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
431
71.8%
638
69.8%
1069
No 24.3%
156
19.0%
169
21.2%
325
Undecided 8.4%
54
9.1%
81
8.8%
135
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
318
71.3%
573
76.2%
32
69.5%
105
66.1%
41
69.9%
1069
No 21.7%
102
20.9%
168
19.0%
8
20.5%
31
22.6%
14
21.1%
323
Undecided 10.6%
50
7.6%
61
4.8%
2
9.9%
15
11.3%
7
8.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
971
55.1%
87
68.8%
11
69.8%
1069
No 20.0%
271
31.6%
50
25.0%
4
21.2%
325
Undecided 8.4%
114
12.7%
20
6.3%
1
8.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
740
68.2%
262
17.2%
5
41.2%
49
76.5%
13
70.0%
1069
No 16.5%
162
22.9%
88
65.5%
19
45.4%
54
5.9%
1
21.2%
324
Undecided 7.7%
75
8.9%
34
17.2%
5
13.4%
16
17.6%
3
8.7%
133
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
411
70.5%
391
72.3%
258
70.0%
7
69.9%
1067
No 23.1%
140
19.6%
109
20.2%
72
30.0%
3
21.2%
324
Undecided 8.9%
54
9.5%
53
7.6%
27
0.0%
0
8.8%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
198
71.3%
316
76.7%
385
67.5%
170
69.8%
1069
No 29.3%
98
19.9%
88
16.3%
82
22.6%
57
21.2%
325
Undecided 11.6%
39
8.8%
39
6.8%
34
9.1%
23
8.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
126
64.2%
328
73.5%
261
83.9%
354
70.0%
1069
No 36.0%
86
23.9%
122
17.2%
61
12.3%
52
21.0%
321
Undecided 11.3%
27
11.7%
60
9.3%
33
3.6%
15
8.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share