General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG16

In what religion were you raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1017 66.4% 66.4% -.13
Catholic 418 27.3% 93.7% .02
Jewish 31 2% 95.7% .17
None 48 3.1% 98.8% .32
Other 11 .7% 99.5% .47
No answer 7 .5% 100% 14.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 62.6%
279
63.7%
272
68.4%
214
69.7%
168
80.6%
79
66.4%
1012
Catholic 31.2%
139
30.2%
129
25.9%
81
23.2%
56
13.3%
13
27.4%
418
Jewish 1.3%
6
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.9%
7
3.1%
3
2.0%
30
None 2.9%
13
3.5%
15
2.6%
8
3.7%
9
3.1%
3
3.1%
48
Other 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 65.5%
421
67.0%
596
66.4%
1017
Catholic 26.7%
172
27.7%
246
27.3%
418
Jewish 2.8%
18
1.5%
13
2.0%
31
None 3.1%
20
3.1%
28
3.1%
48
Other 1.2%
8
0.3%
3
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 72.6%
341
63.9%
514
64.3%
27
63.6%
96
62.9%
39
66.5%
1017
Catholic 22.1%
104
30.1%
242
31.0%
13
28.5%
43
25.8%
16
27.3%
418
Jewish 1.1%
5
1.7%
14
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
6.5%
4
2.0%
30
None 4.3%
20
2.9%
23
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.1%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 63.6%
864
93.0%
147
37.5%
6
66.4%
1017
Catholic 29.5%
400
6.3%
10
50.0%
8
27.3%
418
Jewish 2.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
None 3.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
Other 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 93.8%
918
7.0%
27
3.4%
1
54.6%
65
29.4%
5
66.5%
1016
Catholic 3.1%
30
91.4%
351
0.0%
0
28.6%
34
17.6%
3
27.4%
418
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
96.6%
28
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
None 2.9%
28
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
52.9%
9
0.7%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 63.1%
382
63.8%
354
77.9%
278
20.0%
2
66.5%
1016
Catholic 31.7%
192
28.3%
157
17.6%
63
50.0%
5
27.3%
417
Jewish 3.0%
18
1.6%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
None 1.5%
9
4.9%
27
2.8%
10
10.0%
1
3.1%
47
Other 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 42.7%
143
65.9%
292
85.1%
427
61.5%
155
66.4%
1017
Catholic 48.7%
163
29.8%
132
11.2%
56
26.6%
67
27.3%
418
Jewish 5.7%
19
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
31
None 1.2%
4
3.2%
14
2.0%
10
7.9%
20
3.1%
48
Other 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 64.9%
155
70.6%
361
69.9%
248
60.0%
253
66.6%
1017
Catholic 24.3%
58
22.3%
114
26.8%
95
35.5%
150
27.3%
417
Jewish 2.5%
6
3.7%
19
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
2.0%
31
None 7.1%
17
2.3%
12
1.4%
5
3.3%
14
3.1%
48
Other 0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share