General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DENOM16

If Protestant: What specific denomination is that, if any?
  18) Baptist, don't know which
  28) Methodist, don't know which
  38) Lutheran, don't know which
  48) Presbyterian, don't know which
  50) Episcopal Church
  60) Other
  70) No denomination given or nondenominational
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist, don't know which 371 36.2% 36.2% -.95
Methodist, don't know which 222 21.7% 57.9% -.38
Lutheran, don't know which 127 12.4% 70.3% .18
Presbyterian, don't know which 63 6.2% 76.5% .75
Episcopal Church 29 2.8% 79.3% .86
Other 171 16.7% 96% 1.43
No denomination given or nondenominational 32 3.1% 99.1% 2
No answer 9 .9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 41.5%
117
34.6%
94
33.3%
72
37.3%
63
27.8%
22
36.1%
368
Methodist, don't know which 19.5%
55
18.0%
49
24.5%
53
23.7%
40
31.6%
25
21.8%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 10.6%
30
15.4%
42
14.4%
31
10.1%
17
8.9%
7
12.5%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 6.0%
17
4.0%
11
7.4%
16
6.5%
11
8.9%
7
6.1%
62
Episcopal Church 3.2%
9
2.9%
8
3.7%
8
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.8%
29
Other 14.5%
41
21.7%
59
13.9%
30
14.2%
24
21.5%
17
16.8%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.5%
10
2.6%
7
1.9%
4
5.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No answer 1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
272
100.0%
216
100.0%
169
100.0%
79

1018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 33.6%
143
38.1%
228
36.2%
371
Methodist, don't know which 22.1%
94
21.4%
128
21.7%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 13.4%
57
11.7%
70
12.4%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 5.9%
25
6.3%
38
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 3.8%
16
2.2%
13
2.8%
29
Other 16.2%
69
17.0%
102
16.7%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.8%
16
2.7%
16
3.1%
32
No answer 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
599

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 46.9%
160
34.4%
178
44.4%
12
19.6%
19
5.1%
2
36.3%
371
Methodist, don't know which 19.1%
65
21.6%
112
22.2%
6
27.8%
27
30.8%
12
21.7%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 8.5%
29
15.1%
78
7.4%
2
9.3%
9
23.1%
9
12.4%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 4.1%
14
7.1%
37
7.4%
2
9.3%
9
2.6%
1
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 0.6%
2
2.7%
14
0.0%
0
9.3%
9
10.3%
4
2.8%
29
Other 17.0%
58
15.6%
81
18.5%
5
17.5%
17
25.6%
10
16.7%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.5%
12
2.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
2.6%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
518
100.0%
27
100.0%
97
100.0%
39

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 30.3%
264
72.1%
106
14.3%
1
36.2%
371
Methodist, don't know which 21.8%
190
21.1%
31
14.3%
1
21.7%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 14.6%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 7.2%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 3.1%
27
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Other 18.5%
161
4.8%
7
42.9%
3
16.7%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.4%
30
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 38.1%
350
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
40.0%
2
36.4%
371
Methodist, don't know which 22.3%
205
14.8%
4
100.0%
1
16.2%
11
20.0%
1
21.8%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 11.9%
109
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.4%
126
Presbyterian, don't know which 5.8%
53
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
20.0%
1
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 2.6%
24
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Other 16.8%
154
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
10
20.0%
1
16.8%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 2.4%
22
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

1020


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 46.0%
176
32.5%
116
28.0%
78
50.0%
1
36.3%
371
Methodist, don't know which 21.1%
81
23.2%
83
20.4%
57
0.0%
0
21.6%
221
Lutheran, don't know which 8.9%
34
13.7%
49
15.4%
43
50.0%
1
12.4%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 4.4%
17
5.6%
20
9.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 2.1%
8
3.4%
12
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Other 14.1%
54
16.5%
59
20.8%
58
0.0%
0
16.7%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 2.9%
11
4.2%
15
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
32
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
357
100.0%
279
100.0%
2

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 20.7%
30
23.5%
69
56.2%
241
19.7%
31
36.2%
371
Methodist, don't know which 17.9%
26
24.9%
73
20.5%
88
22.3%
35
21.7%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 21.4%
31
19.1%
56
5.4%
23
10.8%
17
12.4%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 12.4%
18
6.5%
19
3.0%
13
8.3%
13
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 9.7%
14
1.7%
5
0.9%
4
3.8%
6
2.8%
29
Other 14.5%
21
20.1%
59
11.9%
51
25.5%
40
16.7%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 2.1%
3
3.8%
11
1.2%
5
8.3%
13
3.1%
32
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
293
100.0%
429
100.0%
157

1024


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Baptist, don't know which 30.1%
47
34.3%
124
36.3%
90
43.3%
110
36.4%
371
Methodist, don't know which 26.3%
41
20.2%
73
27.4%
68
15.7%
40
21.8%
222
Lutheran, don't know which 13.5%
21
13.5%
49
14.5%
36
8.3%
21
12.5%
127
Presbyterian, don't know which 6.4%
10
8.8%
32
4.0%
10
4.3%
11
6.2%
63
Episcopal Church 3.8%
6
3.3%
12
2.8%
7
1.6%
4
2.8%
29
Other 15.4%
24
16.6%
60
12.5%
31
22.0%
56
16.8%
171
No denomination given or nondenominational 3.8%
6
2.5%
9
2.4%
6
4.3%
11
3.1%
32
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
362
100.0%
248
100.0%
254

1020

Bookmark and Share