General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently--married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 960 62.7% 62.7% -.66
Widowed 153 10% 72.7% .01
Divorced 134 8.7% 81.4% .67
Separated 47 3.1% 84.5% 1.34
Never married 237 15.5% 99.9% 2
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 54.5%
243
73.8%
315
73.5%
230
57.3%
138
30.6%
30
62.7%
956
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
9.9%
31
25.7%
62
53.1%
52
9.8%
150
Divorced 5.6%
25
13.1%
56
9.9%
31
7.9%
19
3.1%
3
8.8%
134
Separated 2.5%
11
3.5%
15
3.2%
10
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
3.1%
47
Never married 37.2%
166
8.4%
36
3.5%
11
5.0%
12
12.2%
12
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 69.5%
447
57.7%
513
62.7%
960
Widowed 3.6%
23
14.6%
130
10.0%
153
Divorced 7.2%
46
9.9%
88
8.7%
134
Separated 2.8%
18
3.3%
29
3.1%
47
Never married 17.0%
109
14.4%
128
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 59.6%
280
65.3%
525
64.3%
27
55.6%
84
67.7%
42
62.7%
958
Widowed 19.8%
93
6.0%
48
4.8%
2
4.6%
7
3.2%
2
9.9%
152
Divorced 7.0%
33
9.2%
74
7.1%
3
9.9%
15
14.5%
9
8.8%
134
Separated 4.3%
20
2.9%
23
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
47
Never married 9.4%
44
16.5%
133
21.4%
9
28.5%
43
12.9%
8
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 64.7%
878
46.2%
73
56.3%
9
62.7%
960
Widowed 10.0%
136
9.5%
15
12.5%
2
10.0%
153
Divorced 8.9%
121
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
8.7%
134
Separated 2.2%
30
9.5%
15
12.5%
2
3.1%
47
Never married 14.2%
193
26.6%
42
12.5%
2
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 62.7%
614
65.1%
250
65.5%
19
53.8%
64
58.8%
10
62.6%
957
Widowed 11.8%
116
8.6%
33
6.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
152
Divorced 9.6%
94
7.0%
27
6.9%
2
8.4%
10
5.9%
1
8.8%
134
Separated 3.3%
32
2.1%
8
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
3.1%
47
Never married 12.6%
123
17.2%
66
17.2%
5
31.9%
38
29.4%
5
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 61.7%
373
62.9%
349
63.3%
226
90.0%
9
62.7%
957
Widowed 12.2%
74
5.0%
28
14.3%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
153
Divorced 8.4%
51
9.5%
53
7.8%
28
10.0%
1
8.7%
133
Separated 2.8%
17
3.4%
19
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Never married 14.9%
90
19.1%
106
11.2%
40
0.0%
0
15.5%
236
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 61.5%
206
62.8%
278
67.3%
338
54.8%
138
62.7%
960
Widowed 11.3%
38
10.6%
47
9.4%
47
8.3%
21
10.0%
153
Divorced 6.9%
23
7.7%
34
8.8%
44
13.1%
33
8.7%
134
Separated 4.2%
14
1.1%
5
3.4%
17
4.4%
11
3.1%
47
Never married 16.1%
54
17.8%
79
11.2%
56
19.0%
48
15.5%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 54.8%
131
59.1%
302
64.5%
229
69.7%
294
62.6%
956
Widowed 6.7%
16
9.6%
49
12.4%
44
10.4%
44
10.0%
153
Divorced 13.4%
32
9.8%
50
8.2%
29
5.5%
23
8.8%
134
Separated 4.2%
10
3.5%
18
2.3%
8
2.4%
10
3.0%
46
Never married 20.5%
49
18.0%
92
12.7%
45
12.1%
51
15.5%
237
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share