General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent was raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 485 31.7% 31.7% -.86
Moderate 823 53.7% 85.4% .08
Liberal 202 13.2% 98.6% 1.01
No answer 22 1.4% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.2%
148
32.3%
138
28.4%
89
31.1%
75
32.7%
32
31.6%
482
Moderate 53.4%
238
53.6%
229
55.9%
175
53.5%
129
52.0%
51
53.9%
822
Liberal 11.4%
51
12.9%
55
14.1%
44
14.5%
35
15.3%
15
13.1%
200
No answer 2.0%
9
1.2%
5
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.7%
191
33.1%
294
31.7%
485
Moderate 54.1%
348
53.4%
475
53.7%
823
Liberal 13.8%
89
12.7%
113
13.2%
202
No answer 2.3%
15
0.8%
7
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.4%
204
28.7%
231
40.5%
17
16.6%
25
12.9%
8
31.7%
485
Moderate 46.8%
220
56.7%
456
50.0%
21
57.6%
87
62.9%
39
53.8%
823
Liberal 9.4%
44
13.1%
105
9.5%
4
23.2%
35
21.0%
13
13.1%
201
No answer 0.4%
2
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.2%
369
70.9%
112
25.0%
4
31.7%
485
Moderate 56.7%
770
27.2%
43
62.5%
10
53.7%
823
Liberal 14.7%
200
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
202
No answer 1.4%
19
0.6%
1
12.5%
2
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 46.2%
452
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.2%
24
17.6%
3
31.7%
485
Moderate 39.5%
387
95.6%
367
3.4%
1
52.9%
63
23.5%
4
53.8%
822
Liberal 13.9%
136
2.9%
11
96.6%
28
21.8%
26
5.9%
1
13.2%
202
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
52.9%
9
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.0%
212
29.7%
165
30.0%
107
10.0%
1
31.8%
485
Moderate 53.9%
326
55.5%
308
50.7%
181
60.0%
6
53.8%
821
Liberal 9.9%
60
13.3%
74
18.5%
66
10.0%
1
13.2%
201
No answer 1.2%
7
1.4%
8
0.8%
3
20.0%
2
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.4%
35
23.9%
106
56.2%
282
24.6%
62
31.7%
485
Moderate 67.8%
227
63.7%
282
35.3%
177
54.4%
137
53.7%
823
Liberal 20.0%
67
11.3%
50
7.6%
38
18.7%
47
13.2%
202
No answer 1.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
2.4%
6
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.5%
68
32.7%
167
28.2%
100
35.5%
150
31.8%
485
Moderate 53.1%
127
49.3%
252
60.0%
213
54.5%
230
53.8%
822
Liberal 16.7%
40
16.6%
85
10.7%
38
9.2%
39
13.2%
202
No answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share