General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL

What is your (spouse's) religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 614 64% 64% -.55
Catholic 258 26.9% 90.8% .43
Jewish 17 1.8% 92.6% 1.41
None 55 5.7% 98.3% 2.39
Other 11 1.1% 99.5% 3.37
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 6.31
No answer 4 .4% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 62.1%
151
63.2%
199
61.7%
142
70.3%
97
80.0%
24
64.1%
613
Catholic 25.9%
63
27.6%
87
30.4%
70
24.6%
34
10.0%
3
26.9%
257
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.7%
4
2.9%
4
3.3%
1
1.7%
16
None 10.3%
25
5.7%
18
3.0%
7
2.2%
3
6.7%
2
5.8%
55
Other 1.2%
3
1.0%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
315
100.0%
230
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.9%
290
63.2%
324
64.0%
614
Catholic 27.1%
121
26.7%
137
26.9%
258
Jewish 2.2%
10
1.4%
7
1.8%
17
None 3.6%
16
7.6%
39
5.7%
55
Other 1.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
513

960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 71.1%
199
62.1%
326
59.3%
16
61.9%
52
50.0%
21
64.1%
614
Catholic 22.9%
64
29.7%
156
22.2%
6
26.2%
22
23.8%
10
26.9%
258
Jewish 1.1%
3
1.1%
6
3.7%
1
3.6%
3
9.5%
4
1.8%
17
None 4.3%
12
5.7%
30
11.1%
3
7.1%
6
9.5%
4
5.7%
55
Other 0.7%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
7.1%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
525
100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
42

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 62.3%
547
86.3%
63
44.4%
4
64.0%
614
Catholic 28.4%
249
6.8%
5
44.4%
4
26.9%
258
Jewish 1.8%
16
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 5.9%
52
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
55
Other 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
73
100.0%
9

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 89.6%
550
15.2%
38
15.8%
3
32.8%
21
20.0%
2
64.2%
614
Catholic 6.2%
38
80.8%
202
10.5%
2
21.9%
14
20.0%
2
27.0%
258
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
73.7%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 3.4%
21
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
40.6%
26
0.0%
0
5.7%
55
Other 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
60.0%
6
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
250
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

957


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 57.9%
216
63.3%
221
76.1%
172
44.4%
4
64.1%
613
Catholic 32.7%
122
25.5%
89
19.5%
44
33.3%
3
27.0%
258
Jewish 2.9%
11
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 4.3%
16
9.2%
32
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
55
Other 1.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
22.2%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
349
100.0%
226
100.0%
9

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 41.3%
85
59.0%
164
83.1%
281
60.9%
84
64.0%
614
Catholic 47.6%
98
32.4%
90
11.5%
39
22.5%
31
26.9%
258
Jewish 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
17
None 2.9%
6
7.2%
20
3.6%
12
12.3%
17
5.7%
55
Other 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
4
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
278
100.0%
338
100.0%
138

960


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 58.0%
76
61.3%
185
72.1%
165
63.3%
186
64.0%
612
Catholic 17.6%
23
27.8%
84
23.1%
53
33.3%
98
27.0%
258
Jewish 1.5%
2
3.6%
11
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.8%
17
None 20.6%
27
5.3%
16
2.6%
6
2.0%
6
5.8%
55
Other 1.5%
2
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

956

Bookmark and Share