General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 279 29.1% 29.1% -.85
Moderate 505 52.6% 81.7% -.01
Liberal 157 16.4% 98% .83
No answer 19 2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.2%
83
29.8%
94
23.9%
55
24.6%
34
40.0%
12
29.1%
278
Moderate 46.9%
114
53.0%
167
56.5%
130
58.0%
80
43.3%
13
52.7%
504
Liberal 17.3%
42
15.6%
49
16.1%
37
16.7%
23
16.7%
5
16.3%
156
No answer 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
3.5%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
315
100.0%
230
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.5%
132
28.7%
147
29.1%
279
Moderate 53.5%
239
51.9%
266
52.6%
505
Liberal 14.5%
65
17.9%
92
16.4%
157
No answer 2.5%
11
1.6%
8
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
513

960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.2%
121
26.3%
138
18.5%
5
13.1%
11
9.5%
4
29.1%
279
Moderate 46.1%
129
57.1%
300
48.1%
13
51.2%
43
47.6%
20
52.7%
505
Liberal 9.3%
26
15.0%
79
29.6%
8
34.5%
29
35.7%
15
16.4%
157
No answer 1.4%
4
1.5%
8
3.7%
1
1.2%
1
7.1%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
525
100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
42

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.3%
231
64.4%
47
11.1%
1
29.1%
279
Moderate 54.6%
479
28.8%
21
55.6%
5
52.6%
505
Liberal 17.3%
152
5.5%
4
11.1%
1
16.4%
157
No answer 1.8%
16
1.4%
1
22.2%
2
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
73
100.0%
9

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 42.0%
258
4.8%
12
5.3%
1
10.9%
7
10.0%
1
29.2%
279
Moderate 41.4%
254
88.4%
221
21.1%
4
35.9%
23
30.0%
3
52.8%
505
Liberal 16.0%
98
5.6%
14
73.7%
14
48.4%
31
0.0%
0
16.4%
157
No answer 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
60.0%
6
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
250
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

957


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.5%
110
30.4%
106
27.0%
61
22.2%
2
29.2%
279
Moderate 55.0%
205
51.6%
180
50.4%
114
55.6%
5
52.7%
504
Liberal 13.1%
49
17.2%
60
21.2%
48
0.0%
0
16.4%
157
No answer 2.4%
9
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
22.2%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
349
100.0%
226
100.0%
9

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 5.3%
11
17.3%
48
55.6%
188
23.2%
32
29.1%
279
Moderate 67.0%
138
69.1%
192
31.7%
107
49.3%
68
52.6%
505
Liberal 25.2%
52
12.2%
34
11.8%
40
22.5%
31
16.4%
157
No answer 2.4%
5
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
5.1%
7
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
278
100.0%
338
100.0%
138

960


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.9%
30
24.8%
75
28.4%
65
37.1%
109
29.2%
279
Moderate 42.7%
56
56.3%
170
53.7%
123
52.7%
155
52.7%
504
Liberal 31.3%
41
16.2%
49
16.6%
38
9.5%
28
16.3%
156
No answer 3.1%
4
2.6%
8
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

956

Bookmark and Share