General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL16

In what religion was your (husband/wife) raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 644 67.1% 67.1% -.47
Catholic 248 25.8% 92.9% .43
Jewish 17 1.8% 94.7% 1.33
None 27 2.8% 97.5% 2.23
Other 11 1.1% 98.6% 3.13
Don't know 8 .8% 99.5% 5.83
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 64.2%
156
66.0%
208
67.8%
156
71.7%
99
80.0%
24
67.3%
643
Catholic 27.6%
67
27.6%
87
26.1%
60
21.7%
30
10.0%
3
25.8%
247
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.2%
5
2.2%
3
6.7%
2
1.7%
16
None 4.9%
12
2.5%
8
0.4%
1
3.6%
5
3.3%
1
2.8%
27
Other 1.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
315
100.0%
230
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 68.2%
305
66.1%
339
67.1%
644
Catholic 25.3%
113
26.3%
135
25.8%
248
Jewish 1.8%
8
1.8%
9
1.8%
17
None 1.8%
8
3.7%
19
2.8%
27
Other 1.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
8
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
513

960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 73.6%
206
64.0%
336
77.8%
21
64.3%
54
64.3%
27
67.2%
644
Catholic 21.1%
59
28.6%
150
18.5%
5
28.6%
24
23.8%
10
25.9%
248
Jewish 0.7%
2
1.5%
8
3.7%
1
3.6%
3
7.1%
3
1.8%
17
None 3.2%
9
3.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Other 0.7%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.8%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
525
100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
42

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 65.1%
572
91.8%
67
55.6%
5
67.1%
644
Catholic 27.6%
242
4.1%
3
33.3%
3
25.8%
248
Jewish 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 3.0%
26
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Other 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
73
100.0%
9

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 87.6%
538
26.8%
67
21.1%
4
51.6%
33
10.0%
1
67.2%
643
Catholic 8.0%
49
70.4%
176
10.5%
2
28.1%
18
30.0%
3
25.9%
248
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
68.4%
13
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 2.4%
15
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Other 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
50.0%
5
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
250
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

957


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 63.3%
236
66.5%
232
75.2%
170
55.6%
5
67.2%
643
Catholic 29.5%
110
25.8%
90
20.4%
46
22.2%
2
25.9%
248
Jewish 3.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
None 1.6%
6
4.3%
15
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Other 1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
349
100.0%
226
100.0%
9

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 45.1%
93
64.7%
180
84.0%
284
63.0%
87
67.1%
644
Catholic 45.6%
94
29.1%
81
11.5%
39
24.6%
34
25.8%
248
Jewish 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
17
None 1.0%
2
4.3%
12
1.2%
4
6.5%
9
2.8%
27
Other 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
278
100.0%
338
100.0%
138

960


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 68.7%
90
65.9%
199
72.9%
167
63.3%
186
67.2%
642
Catholic 19.1%
25
25.8%
78
21.8%
50
32.3%
95
25.9%
248
Jewish 2.3%
3
3.6%
11
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
17
None 5.3%
7
1.3%
4
3.5%
8
2.7%
8
2.8%
27
Other 2.3%
3
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

956

Bookmark and Share