General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion spouse was raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 284 29.6% 29.6% -.77
Moderate 504 52.5% 82.1% -.05
Liberal 143 14.9% 97% .67
No answer 29 3% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.3%
81
30.8%
97
27.0%
62
23.9%
33
33.3%
10
29.6%
283
Moderate 50.2%
122
52.7%
166
52.2%
120
58.0%
80
50.0%
15
52.6%
503
Liberal 12.8%
31
14.0%
44
17.4%
40
15.9%
22
16.7%
5
14.9%
142
No answer 3.7%
9
2.5%
8
3.5%
8
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
315
100.0%
230
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.2%
135
29.0%
149
29.6%
284
Moderate 53.2%
238
51.9%
266
52.5%
504
Liberal 13.2%
59
16.4%
84
14.9%
143
No answer 3.4%
15
2.7%
14
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
513

960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 42.5%
119
26.7%
140
14.8%
4
19.0%
16
11.9%
5
29.6%
284
Moderate 46.1%
129
55.8%
293
66.7%
18
50.0%
42
52.4%
22
52.6%
504
Liberal 9.3%
26
14.7%
77
14.8%
4
27.4%
23
31.0%
13
14.9%
143
No answer 2.1%
6
2.9%
15
3.7%
1
3.6%
3
4.8%
2
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
525
100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
42

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.5%
233
68.5%
50
11.1%
1
29.6%
284
Moderate 54.8%
481
26.0%
19
44.4%
4
52.5%
504
Liberal 15.9%
140
2.7%
2
11.1%
1
14.9%
143
No answer 2.7%
24
2.7%
2
33.3%
3
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
73
100.0%
9

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 41.7%
256
7.2%
18
10.5%
2
10.9%
7
10.0%
1
29.7%
284
Moderate 42.0%
258
83.2%
208
21.1%
4
48.4%
31
30.0%
3
52.7%
504
Liberal 14.2%
87
7.6%
19
68.4%
13
35.9%
23
0.0%
0
14.8%
142
No answer 2.1%
13
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
60.0%
6
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
250
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

957


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 32.4%
121
28.4%
99
27.4%
62
11.1%
1
29.6%
283
Moderate 51.7%
193
53.9%
188
52.2%
118
55.6%
5
52.7%
504
Liberal 12.9%
48
14.9%
52
18.6%
42
11.1%
1
14.9%
143
No answer 2.9%
11
2.9%
10
1.8%
4
22.2%
2
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
349
100.0%
226
100.0%
9

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 7.8%
16
20.5%
57
53.6%
181
21.7%
30
29.6%
284
Moderate 66.0%
136
61.9%
172
35.8%
121
54.3%
75
52.5%
504
Liberal 22.8%
47
15.8%
44
7.7%
26
18.8%
26
14.9%
143
No answer 3.4%
7
1.8%
5
3.0%
10
5.1%
7
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
278
100.0%
338
100.0%
138

960


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.9%
30
28.5%
86
28.8%
66
34.7%
102
29.7%
284
Moderate 49.6%
65
53.6%
162
53.3%
122
52.4%
154
52.6%
503
Liberal 22.1%
29
14.2%
43
16.2%
37
11.2%
33
14.9%
142
No answer 5.3%
7
3.6%
11
1.7%
4
1.7%
5
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

956

Bookmark and Share