General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 745 48.6% 48.6% -.55
No 731 47.7% 96.3% .2
Don't know 54 3.5% 99.9% 4.74
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
232
51.5%
220
47.3%
148
41.1%
99
45.9%
45
48.8%
744
No 42.4%
189
44.3%
189
49.5%
155
58.9%
142
53.1%
52
47.7%
727
Don't know 5.6%
25
4.0%
17
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
330
46.7%
415
48.6%
745
No 46.7%
300
48.5%
431
47.7%
731
Don't know 1.9%
12
4.7%
42
3.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
228
47.0%
378
52.4%
22
55.0%
83
53.2%
33
48.7%
744
No 49.1%
231
49.4%
397
47.6%
20
37.7%
57
41.9%
26
47.8%
731
Don't know 2.3%
11
3.6%
29
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
4.8%
3
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
612
76.6%
121
75.0%
12
48.6%
745
No 51.0%
692
22.8%
36
18.8%
3
47.7%
731
Don't know 3.8%
52
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
448
50.8%
195
58.6%
17
61.3%
73
64.7%
11
48.7%
744
No 51.2%
501
45.1%
173
34.5%
10
33.6%
40
35.3%
6
47.8%
730
Don't know 3.0%
29
4.2%
16
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
310
52.1%
289
38.7%
138
60.0%
6
48.7%
743
No 45.6%
276
44.7%
248
56.6%
202
40.0%
4
47.8%
730
Don't know 3.1%
19
3.2%
18
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
200
44.2%
196
42.8%
215
53.2%
134
48.6%
745
No 37.6%
126
51.7%
229
53.6%
269
42.5%
107
47.7%
731
Don't know 2.7%
9
4.1%
18
3.2%
16
4.4%
11
3.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
123
48.7%
249
52.4%
186
43.6%
184
48.6%
742
No 43.1%
103
47.4%
242
45.9%
163
52.8%
223
47.9%
731
Don't know 5.4%
13
3.7%
19
1.7%
6
3.6%
15
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share