General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCLOS

If yes to RACLIVE: Are there any (Negro/Black/African-American) families living close to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 543 72.7% 72.7% -.49
No 202 27% 99.7% 1.18
No answer 2 .3% 100% 12.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
183
72.4%
160
68.5%
102
63.6%
63
77.8%
35
72.8%
543
No 21.1%
49
27.1%
60
30.9%
46
36.4%
36
22.2%
10
26.9%
201
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
221
100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

746


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
231
75.0%
312
72.7%
543
No 29.9%
99
24.8%
103
27.0%
202
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
416

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
162
72.5%
274
77.3%
17
77.4%
65
72.7%
24
72.8%
542
No 28.9%
66
27.5%
104
22.7%
5
21.4%
18
27.3%
9
27.1%
202
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
429
86.0%
104
83.3%
10
72.7%
543
No 29.8%
183
14.0%
17
16.7%
2
27.0%
202
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
121
100.0%
12

747


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
325
74.4%
145
82.4%
14
68.5%
50
81.8%
9
72.9%
543
No 27.4%
123
25.6%
50
17.6%
3
31.5%
23
18.2%
2
27.0%
201
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
195
100.0%
17
100.0%
73
100.0%
11

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
225
75.4%
218
66.9%
93
83.3%
5
72.7%
541
No 27.4%
85
24.6%
71
32.4%
45
16.7%
1
27.2%
202
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
289
100.0%
139
100.0%
6

744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
144
72.4%
142
73.3%
159
73.1%
98
72.7%
543
No 28.0%
56
27.6%
54
25.8%
56
26.9%
36
27.0%
202
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
196
100.0%
217
100.0%
134

747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
94
72.0%
180
74.7%
139
69.6%
128
72.8%
541
No 23.6%
29
27.6%
69
25.3%
47
30.4%
56
27.1%
201
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
250
100.0%
186
100.0%
184

743

Bookmark and Share