General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIS

If yes to RACLIVE: How many blocks (or miles) away do they (the (Negro/Black/African-American) families who live closest to you) live?
  1) On this block, a few doors/houses away
  2) One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile
  3) Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile
  4) Over eight blocks away, over one mile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On this block, a few doors/houses away 335 44.8% 44.8% -.74
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 266 35.6% 80.5% .09
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 88 11.8% 92.2% .91
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 48 6.4% 98.7% 1.74
No answer 10 1.3% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 53.4%
124
44.3%
98
35.6%
53
37.4%
37
51.1%
23
44.9%
335
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 31.9%
74
37.1%
82
40.9%
61
36.4%
36
26.7%
12
35.5%
265
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 9.1%
21
12.7%
28
11.4%
17
15.2%
15
15.6%
7
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 5.6%
13
5.0%
11
8.7%
13
9.1%
9
4.4%
2
6.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.4%
5
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
221
100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

746


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 41.1%
136
47.8%
199
44.8%
335
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 38.1%
126
33.7%
140
35.6%
266
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 10.9%
36
12.5%
52
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 8.2%
27
5.0%
21
6.4%
48
No answer 1.8%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
416

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 45.2%
103
43.7%
165
59.1%
13
46.4%
39
42.4%
14
44.8%
334
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 32.5%
74
37.8%
143
27.3%
6
33.3%
28
45.5%
15
35.7%
266
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 11.4%
26
12.4%
47
4.5%
1
14.3%
12
6.1%
2
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.9%
18
5.8%
22
9.1%
2
4.8%
4
6.1%
2
6.4%
48
No answer 3.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 38.9%
239
71.9%
87
75.0%
9
44.8%
335
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 38.6%
237
23.1%
28
8.3%
1
35.6%
266
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 13.7%
84
2.5%
3
8.3%
1
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.3%
45
1.7%
2
8.3%
1
6.4%
48
No answer 1.5%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
121
100.0%
12

747


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 44.8%
201
43.1%
84
52.9%
9
47.9%
35
54.5%
6
45.0%
335
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 34.7%
156
40.5%
79
29.4%
5
31.5%
23
18.2%
2
35.6%
265
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 12.5%
56
10.8%
21
5.9%
1
11.0%
8
18.2%
2
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 6.5%
29
5.6%
11
11.8%
2
6.8%
5
9.1%
1
6.4%
48
No answer 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
195
100.0%
17
100.0%
73
100.0%
11

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 47.7%
148
46.0%
133
37.4%
52
16.7%
1
44.9%
334
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 34.2%
106
33.9%
98
42.4%
59
50.0%
3
35.8%
266
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 9.7%
30
14.9%
43
9.4%
13
16.7%
1
11.7%
87
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 6.8%
21
4.8%
14
8.6%
12
16.7%
1
6.5%
48
No answer 1.6%
5
0.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
289
100.0%
139
100.0%
6

744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 41.0%
82
41.3%
81
46.5%
101
53.0%
71
44.8%
335
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 42.0%
84
37.8%
74
28.6%
62
34.3%
46
35.6%
266
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 10.5%
21
11.7%
23
15.7%
34
7.5%
10
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 6.0%
12
8.7%
17
6.5%
14
3.7%
5
6.4%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
6
1.5%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
196
100.0%
217
100.0%
134

747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 56.9%
70
42.8%
107
46.2%
86
38.0%
70
44.8%
333
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 31.7%
39
36.4%
91
34.4%
64
38.6%
71
35.7%
265
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 6.5%
8
11.6%
29
11.8%
22
15.8%
29
11.8%
88
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 2.4%
3
8.0%
20
6.5%
12
7.1%
13
6.5%
48
No answer 2.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
250
100.0%
186
100.0%
184

743

Bookmark and Share