General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

If yes to RACLIVE: Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black/African-American
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black/African-American 47 6.3% 6.3% -.85
Remain integrated 660 88.4% 94.6% -.19
Don't know 19 2.5% 97.2% 3.79
No answer 21 2.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 7.3%
17
3.6%
8
9.4%
14
6.1%
6
4.4%
2
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 88.4%
205
92.8%
205
81.9%
122
86.9%
86
91.1%
41
88.3%
659
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.9%
2
5.4%
8
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
No answer 2.6%
6
2.7%
6
3.4%
5
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
221
100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

746


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 6.0%
20
6.5%
27
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 89.4%
296
87.5%
364
88.4%
660
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.6%
15
2.5%
19
No answer 3.3%
11
2.4%
10
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
416

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 8.3%
19
5.0%
19
27.3%
6
2.4%
2
3.0%
1
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 82.5%
188
91.8%
347
72.7%
16
91.7%
77
93.9%
31
88.5%
659
Don't know 5.7%
13
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
No answer 3.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.0%
1
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 2.9%
18
24.0%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 91.7%
563
70.2%
85
100.0%
12
88.4%
660
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
No answer 2.8%
17
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
121
100.0%
12

747


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 7.6%
34
5.1%
10
11.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 87.5%
393
88.7%
173
88.2%
15
93.2%
68
90.9%
10
88.5%
659
Don't know 2.7%
12
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
19
No answer 2.2%
10
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
195
100.0%
17
100.0%
73
100.0%
11

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 9.0%
28
4.2%
12
4.3%
6
16.7%
1
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 86.1%
267
91.3%
264
87.8%
122
83.3%
5
88.4%
658
Don't know 1.9%
6
2.1%
6
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
No answer 2.9%
9
2.4%
7
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
289
100.0%
139
100.0%
6

744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 9.5%
19
6.6%
13
5.1%
11
3.0%
4
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 87.0%
174
87.2%
171
89.4%
194
90.3%
121
88.4%
660
Don't know 3.0%
6
2.6%
5
3.2%
7
0.7%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
3.6%
7
2.3%
5
6.0%
8
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
196
100.0%
217
100.0%
134

747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black/African-American 6.5%
8
7.6%
19
5.9%
11
4.9%
9
6.3%
47
Remain integrated 87.0%
107
88.4%
221
90.3%
168
87.5%
161
88.4%
657
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.6%
4
2.2%
4
4.3%
8
2.6%
19
No answer 4.1%
5
2.4%
6
1.6%
3
3.3%
6
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
250
100.0%
186
100.0%
184

743

Bookmark and Share