General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACFEW

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where a few of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 4.6% 4.6% -1.36
No 1441 94.1% 98.6% -.05
Don't know 15 1% 99.6% 7.77
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
16
3.7%
16
4.8%
15
5.8%
14
9.2%
9
4.6%
70
No 95.7%
427
94.6%
404
93.6%
293
92.1%
222
89.8%
88
94.0%
1434
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
37
3.7%
33
4.6%
70
No 93.0%
598
94.8%
843
94.1%
1441
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
35
3.7%
30
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
4.6%
70
No 90.9%
427
95.1%
765
100.0%
42
95.4%
144
98.4%
61
94.1%
1439
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
64
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
No 93.8%
1274
96.2%
152
93.8%
15
94.1%
1441
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
50
3.9%
15
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
4.6%
70
No 93.7%
917
94.3%
362
96.6%
28
96.6%
115
94.1%
16
94.1%
1438
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
26
3.8%
21
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
No 94.2%
570
94.8%
526
93.0%
332
100.0%
10
94.2%
1438
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
13
4.1%
18
6.8%
34
2.0%
5
4.6%
70
No 95.2%
319
95.0%
421
90.8%
456
97.2%
245
94.1%
1441
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
4.9%
25
5.6%
20
3.1%
13
4.6%
70
No 94.6%
226
93.7%
479
93.2%
331
95.3%
402
94.2%
1438
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.4%
6
0.9%
14
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share