General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHAF

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: If no or don't know to RACFEW: Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 17.6% 17.6% -.86
No 1156 79.1% 96.6% -.02
Don't know 42 2.9% 99.5% 4.97
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
63
20.2%
83
16.4%
49
19.4%
44
16.9%
15
17.5%
254
No 84.0%
361
76.9%
316
79.9%
238
74.0%
168
77.5%
69
79.2%
1152
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.4%
10
2.7%
8
6.2%
14
5.6%
5
2.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
411
100.0%
298
100.0%
227
100.0%
89

1455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
100
18.3%
157
17.6%
257
No 80.9%
490
77.8%
666
79.1%
1156
Don't know 2.5%
15
3.2%
27
2.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
856

1462


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
66
19.3%
149
14.3%
6
18.4%
27
13.1%
8
17.5%
256
No 81.6%
355
77.6%
601
83.3%
35
76.9%
113
83.6%
51
79.2%
1155
Don't know 3.0%
13
2.6%
20
2.4%
1
4.1%
6
3.3%
2
2.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
774
100.0%
42
100.0%
147
100.0%
61

1459


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
248
4.6%
7
12.5%
2
17.6%
257
No 77.1%
998
95.4%
145
81.3%
13
79.1%
1156
Don't know 3.2%
41
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.9%
42
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
152
100.0%
16

1462


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
179
14.6%
54
28.6%
8
11.2%
13
6.3%
1
17.5%
255
No 77.8%
723
80.5%
297
67.9%
19
87.1%
101
93.8%
15
79.2%
1155
Don't know 2.5%
23
4.3%
16
3.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
369
100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
16

1458


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
104
15.4%
82
20.1%
67
30.0%
3
17.6%
256
No 79.3%
459
80.9%
432
76.6%
256
70.0%
7
79.2%
1154
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.6%
19
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
534
100.0%
334
100.0%
10

1457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
56
18.8%
80
18.2%
85
14.6%
36
17.6%
257
No 78.9%
254
78.6%
334
77.4%
362
83.4%
206
79.1%
1156
Don't know 3.7%
12
2.1%
9
3.4%
16
2.0%
5
2.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
425
100.0%
468
100.0%
247

1462


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
35
18.3%
89
19.1%
64
16.4%
67
17.5%
255
No 83.3%
189
79.6%
387
77.0%
258
78.5%
321
79.3%
1155
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.6%
8
3.6%
12
4.6%
19
2.8%
41
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
486
100.0%
335
100.0%
409

1457

Bookmark and Share