General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMOST

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: If no or don't know to RACHALF: Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where more than half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 35.5% 35.5% -.62
No 703 58.4% 93.9% -.01
Don't know 59 4.9% 98.8% 3.64
No answer 14 1.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
121
36.9%
121
38.3%
95
34.1%
62
32.4%
24
35.3%
423
No 63.5%
233
56.1%
184
55.6%
138
57.7%
105
58.1%
43
58.6%
703
Don't know 3.0%
11
5.8%
19
4.4%
11
7.1%
13
6.8%
5
4.9%
59
No answer 0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
328
100.0%
248
100.0%
182
100.0%
74

1199


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
159
38.4%
268
35.5%
427
No 63.0%
318
55.2%
385
58.4%
703
Don't know 5.1%
26
4.7%
33
4.9%
59
No answer 0.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
698

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
123
36.3%
227
27.8%
10
40.0%
48
35.8%
19
35.6%
427
No 58.9%
216
58.6%
366
66.7%
24
54.2%
65
58.5%
31
58.5%
702
Don't know 6.3%
23
4.3%
27
5.6%
2
3.3%
4
5.7%
3
4.9%
59
No answer 1.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
625
100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
53

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
417
6.3%
9
7.1%
1
35.5%
427
No 53.7%
562
90.2%
129
85.7%
12
58.4%
703
Don't know 5.3%
55
2.1%
3
7.1%
1
4.9%
59
No answer 1.1%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
143
100.0%
14

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
248
40.0%
126
45.0%
9
35.9%
37
40.0%
6
35.5%
426
No 60.8%
455
53.3%
168
40.0%
8
61.2%
63
60.0%
9
58.5%
703
Don't know 4.9%
37
5.7%
18
5.0%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
59
No answer 1.1%
8
1.0%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
315
100.0%
20
100.0%
103
100.0%
15

1201


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
176
31.9%
144
37.8%
101
71.4%
5
35.5%
426
No 56.9%
269
62.6%
283
55.4%
148
28.6%
2
58.5%
702
Don't know 4.2%
20
5.1%
23
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
59
No answer 1.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
452
100.0%
267
100.0%
7

1199


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
107
35.5%
122
36.6%
140
27.5%
58
35.5%
427
No 54.7%
145
58.4%
201
56.1%
215
67.3%
142
58.4%
703
Don't know 4.5%
12
4.7%
16
5.5%
21
4.7%
10
4.9%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
344
100.0%
383
100.0%
211

1203


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
73
35.9%
142
35.4%
96
33.9%
116
35.6%
427
No 56.8%
109
59.2%
234
57.9%
157
59.1%
202
58.5%
702
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.8%
15
5.5%
15
6.1%
21
4.8%
58
No answer 1.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
395
100.0%
271
100.0%
342

1200

Bookmark and Share