General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSING

In general, do you favor or oppose the busing of (Negro/Black/African-American) and white school children from one school district to another?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 306 20% 20% -.77
Oppose 1153 75.3% 95.2% -.07
Don't know 57 3.7% 99% 4.13
No answer 16 1% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 27.1%
121
18.5%
79
15.0%
47
17.4%
42
16.3%
16
20.0%
305
Oppose 68.6%
306
76.8%
328
81.2%
254
77.2%
186
75.5%
74
75.3%
1148
Don't know 2.9%
13
4.2%
18
2.6%
8
4.1%
10
7.1%
7
3.7%
56
No answer 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 19.6%
126
20.2%
180
20.0%
306
Oppose 75.3%
484
75.3%
669
75.3%
1153
Don't know 4.0%
26
3.5%
31
3.7%
57
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
9
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 22.6%
106
17.0%
137
28.6%
12
24.5%
37
22.6%
14
20.0%
306
Oppose 71.3%
335
79.4%
638
71.4%
30
71.5%
108
66.1%
41
75.3%
1152
Don't know 5.3%
25
2.6%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
9.7%
6
3.7%
56
No answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 16.3%
222
48.7%
77
43.8%
7
20.0%
306
Oppose 79.2%
1075
45.6%
72
37.5%
6
75.3%
1153
Don't know 3.7%
50
2.5%
4
18.8%
3
3.7%
57
No answer 0.8%
11
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 18.6%
182
20.8%
80
24.1%
7
24.4%
29
47.1%
8
20.0%
306
Oppose 76.9%
753
74.2%
285
72.4%
21
72.3%
86
35.3%
6
75.3%
1151
Don't know 3.3%
32
4.2%
16
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
17.6%
3
3.7%
56
No answer 1.2%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 23.1%
140
18.2%
101
17.6%
63
20.0%
2
20.0%
306
Oppose 72.4%
438
76.8%
426
78.4%
280
60.0%
6
75.3%
1150
Don't know 3.5%
21
4.0%
22
3.1%
11
20.0%
2
3.7%
56
No answer 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 21.8%
73
19.2%
85
18.7%
94
21.4%
54
20.0%
306
Oppose 75.2%
252
75.6%
335
76.1%
382
73.0%
184
75.3%
1153
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.8%
17
3.8%
19
5.2%
13
3.7%
57
No answer 0.6%
2
1.4%
6
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 20.1%
48
19.4%
99
21.4%
76
19.4%
82
20.0%
305
Oppose 75.7%
181
75.3%
385
74.4%
264
76.3%
322
75.4%
1152
Don't know 2.9%
7
3.7%
19
3.7%
13
3.8%
16
3.6%
55
No answer 1.3%
3
1.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share