General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPRES

If your party nominated a (Negro/Black/African-American) for President, would you vote for him if he were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1236 80.7% 80.7% -.32
No 224 14.6% 95.3% .34
Don't know 57 3.7% 99% 4.24
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
399
84.1%
359
81.2%
254
66.8%
161
59.2%
58
80.7%
1231
No 8.7%
39
12.2%
52
14.1%
44
23.7%
57
31.6%
31
14.6%
223
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.6%
11
3.5%
11
9.1%
22
8.2%
8
3.7%
57
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
524
80.1%
712
80.7%
1236
No 14.6%
94
14.6%
130
14.6%
224
Don't know 2.6%
17
4.5%
40
3.7%
57
No answer 1.2%
8
0.8%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
342
83.2%
669
83.3%
35
88.1%
133
90.3%
56
80.8%
1235
No 20.0%
94
13.1%
105
16.7%
7
9.9%
15
4.8%
3
14.7%
224
Don't know 6.8%
32
2.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.7%
57
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
1074
94.3%
149
81.3%
13
80.7%
1236
No 16.0%
217
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.6%
224
Don't know 4.0%
54
0.6%
1
12.5%
2
3.7%
57
No answer 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
746
87.5%
336
86.2%
25
95.0%
113
88.2%
15
80.8%
1235
No 18.4%
180
9.1%
35
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
11.8%
2
14.6%
223
Don't know 4.5%
44
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
No answer 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
483
85.2%
473
75.6%
270
80.0%
8
80.8%
1234
No 15.0%
91
11.4%
63
18.8%
67
20.0%
2
14.6%
223
Don't know 4.3%
26
2.3%
13
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
No answer 0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
295
83.7%
371
69.7%
350
87.3%
220
80.7%
1236
No 9.9%
33
12.4%
55
23.5%
118
7.1%
18
14.6%
224
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.4%
15
5.6%
28
3.6%
9
3.7%
57
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
196
80.6%
412
81.4%
289
79.9%
337
80.8%
1234
No 15.9%
38
16.0%
82
13.2%
47
13.5%
57
14.7%
224
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.2%
11
4.5%
16
5.9%
25
3.7%
56
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share