General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

Asked only of those who are currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 16.2% 16.2% -1.37
No 928 83.3% 99.5% .19
No answer 6 .5% 100% 11.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
32
18.4%
59
18.8%
49
14.0%
28
11.0%
9
16.0%
177
No 86.5%
211
80.6%
258
80.8%
211
85.5%
171
89.0%
73
83.5%
924
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
320
100.0%
261
100.0%
200
100.0%
82

1107


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
76
16.1%
104
16.2%
180
No 83.6%
393
83.1%
535
83.3%
928
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
644

1114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
82
15.3%
88
6.9%
2
6.6%
6
4.5%
2
16.2%
180
No 77.7%
290
84.0%
482
93.1%
27
93.4%
85
93.2%
41
83.3%
925
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
574
100.0%
29
100.0%
91
100.0%
44

1111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
162
18.0%
16
18.2%
2
16.2%
180
No 83.7%
849
78.7%
70
81.8%
9
83.3%
928
No answer 0.3%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
89
100.0%
11

1114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
137
8.8%
25
14.3%
3
19.7%
13
20.0%
2
16.2%
180
No 80.5%
588
91.2%
258
85.7%
18
78.8%
52
80.0%
8
83.2%
924
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
283
100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
10

1110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
77
15.9%
60
14.7%
41
22.2%
2
16.2%
180
No 82.3%
368
83.8%
316
84.2%
234
77.8%
7
83.3%
925
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
377
100.0%
278
100.0%
9

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
27
14.5%
47
18.2%
70
22.5%
36
16.2%
180
No 88.9%
217
84.9%
276
81.0%
312
76.9%
123
83.3%
928
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
325
100.0%
385
100.0%
160

1114


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
29
22.2%
78
13.2%
36
10.9%
37
16.2%
180
No 79.7%
118
76.9%
270
86.4%
236
88.8%
300
83.2%
924
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
351
100.0%
273
100.0%
338

1110

Bookmark and Share