General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: Do [(Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites] attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) Not applicable, no church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 438 28.6% 28.6% -1.18
No, do not attend 829 54.1% 82.7% .12
Not applicable, no church 260 17% 99.7% 1.43
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 7.94
No answer 3 .2% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, attend 25.3%
113
31.4%
134
31.9%
100
24.9%
60
30.6%
30
28.7%
437
No, do not attend 52.5%
234
52.0%
222
53.0%
166
59.8%
144
61.2%
60
54.2%
826
Not applicable, no church 22.0%
98
16.2%
69
14.7%
46
14.9%
36
8.2%
8
16.9%
257
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 26.9%
173
29.8%
265
28.6%
438
No, do not attend 52.9%
340
55.0%
489
54.1%
829
Not applicable, no church 19.9%
128
14.8%
132
17.0%
260
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, attend 23.0%
108
29.7%
239
31.0%
13
34.4%
52
41.9%
26
28.6%
438
No, do not attend 59.4%
279
54.9%
441
52.4%
22
43.0%
65
33.9%
21
54.2%
828
Not applicable, no church 17.4%
82
15.2%
122
16.7%
7
21.9%
33
24.2%
15
16.9%
259
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 27.7%
376
34.2%
54
50.0%
8
28.6%
438
No, do not attend 53.8%
731
58.9%
93
31.3%
5
54.1%
829
Not applicable, no church 18.1%
246
7.0%
11
18.8%
3
17.0%
260
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 26.5%
259
43.0%
165
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
29.4%
5
28.6%
437
No, do not attend 61.3%
600
45.8%
176
62.1%
18
22.7%
27
41.2%
7
54.2%
828
Not applicable, no church 12.0%
117
10.9%
42
31.0%
9
72.3%
86
29.4%
5
17.0%
259
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 29.6%
179
28.8%
160
26.3%
94
40.0%
4
28.6%
437
No, do not attend 54.0%
327
50.8%
282
60.5%
216
30.0%
3
54.2%
828
Not applicable, no church 16.2%
98
20.0%
111
12.9%
46
30.0%
3
16.9%
258
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, attend 34.6%
116
26.6%
118
23.5%
118
34.1%
86
28.6%
438
No, do not attend 47.8%
160
60.9%
270
64.5%
324
29.8%
75
54.1%
829
Not applicable, no church 17.0%
57
12.2%
54
11.6%
58
36.1%
91
17.0%
260
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, attend 5.4%
13
24.7%
126
35.2%
125
41.2%
174
28.7%
438
No, do not attend 27.2%
65
59.3%
303
61.7%
219
57.1%
241
54.2%
828
Not applicable, no church 67.4%
161
15.5%
79
3.1%
11
1.4%
6
16.8%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share