General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT1

Now I want to read you some things some people have told us they have felt from time to time. Do you tend to feel or not: The people running the country don't really care what happens to you.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 779 50.8% 50.8% -.52
No, does not feel 678 44.3% 95.1% .14
Not sure 63 4.1% 99.2% 4.06
No answer 12 .8% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 52.0%
232
49.4%
211
50.2%
157
53.5%
129
46.9%
46
50.8%
775
No, does not feel 43.5%
194
48.5%
207
44.7%
140
37.8%
91
43.9%
43
44.3%
675
Not sure 3.6%
16
1.9%
8
3.5%
11
7.9%
19
9.2%
9
4.1%
63
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 51.3%
330
50.5%
449
50.8%
779
No, does not feel 44.2%
284
44.3%
394
44.3%
678
Not sure 4.0%
26
4.2%
37
4.1%
63
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 61.3%
288
48.5%
390
47.6%
20
35.8%
54
40.3%
25
50.8%
777
No, does not feel 32.3%
152
46.9%
377
50.0%
21
60.9%
92
58.1%
36
44.3%
678
Not sure 5.7%
27
3.7%
30
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
4.1%
62
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
7
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 50.7%
688
54.4%
86
31.3%
5
50.8%
779
No, does not feel 44.7%
607
39.2%
62
56.3%
9
44.3%
678
Not sure 4.2%
57
2.5%
4
12.5%
2
4.1%
63
No answer 0.4%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 50.7%
496
52.1%
200
58.6%
17
47.1%
56
41.2%
7
50.8%
776
No, does not feel 44.0%
431
44.3%
170
41.4%
12
47.1%
56
52.9%
9
44.4%
678
Not sure 4.5%
44
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
4.1%
62
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 49.8%
301
53.2%
295
48.7%
174
60.0%
6
50.8%
776
No, does not feel 45.3%
274
42.7%
237
45.7%
163
30.0%
3
44.3%
677
Not sure 4.0%
24
4.0%
22
4.2%
15
10.0%
1
4.1%
62
No answer 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 51.0%
171
52.6%
233
49.8%
250
49.6%
125
50.8%
779
No, does not feel 44.8%
150
42.4%
188
44.8%
225
45.6%
115
44.3%
678
Not sure 3.9%
13
3.8%
17
4.4%
22
4.4%
11
4.1%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 53.1%
127
54.8%
280
49.0%
174
46.2%
195
50.8%
776
No, does not feel 43.9%
105
40.5%
207
46.5%
165
47.4%
200
44.3%
677
Not sure 2.5%
6
4.3%
22
3.9%
14
4.7%
20
4.1%
62
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share