General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT2

Do you tend to feel or not: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 1120 73.1% 73.1% -.36
No, does not feel 355 23.2% 96.3% .36
Not sure 43 2.8% 99.1% 4.66
No answer 14 .9% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 76.9%
343
77.5%
331
63.6%
199
73.0%
176
65.3%
64
73.0%
1113
No, does not feel 20.0%
89
20.4%
87
31.6%
99
21.6%
52
28.6%
28
23.3%
355
Not sure 2.2%
10
1.9%
8
2.9%
9
4.1%
10
6.1%
6
2.8%
43
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 74.0%
476
72.4%
644
73.1%
1120
No, does not feel 23.5%
151
22.9%
204
23.2%
355
Not sure 2.0%
13
3.4%
30
2.8%
43
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
11
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 79.6%
374
72.3%
581
64.3%
27
66.2%
100
58.1%
36
73.1%
1118
No, does not feel 16.2%
76
24.1%
194
33.3%
14
31.1%
47
38.7%
24
23.2%
355
Not sure 3.2%
15
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
2.7%
42
No answer 1.1%
5
0.9%
7
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 73.0%
991
75.9%
120
56.3%
9
73.1%
1120
No, does not feel 23.7%
322
16.5%
26
43.8%
7
23.2%
355
Not sure 2.7%
37
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
No answer 0.6%
8
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 72.2%
707
76.3%
293
62.1%
18
73.9%
88
64.7%
11
73.1%
1117
No, does not feel 23.6%
231
20.6%
79
34.5%
10
25.2%
30
29.4%
5
23.2%
355
Not sure 3.3%
32
2.1%
8
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.7%
42
No answer 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 74.9%
453
74.6%
414
68.1%
243
60.0%
6
73.1%
1116
No, does not feel 21.2%
128
22.0%
122
28.6%
102
30.0%
3
23.2%
355
Not sure 2.8%
17
3.1%
17
2.0%
7
10.0%
1
2.8%
42
No answer 1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 77.9%
261
71.6%
317
73.1%
367
69.4%
175
73.1%
1120
No, does not feel 20.0%
67
24.2%
107
22.1%
111
27.8%
70
23.2%
355
Not sure 1.8%
6
3.2%
14
3.6%
18
2.0%
5
2.8%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 75.3%
180
75.0%
383
71.0%
252
71.6%
302
73.1%
1117
No, does not feel 21.3%
51
22.7%
116
24.5%
87
23.7%
100
23.2%
354
Not sure 2.9%
7
1.8%
9
3.9%
14
2.8%
12
2.8%
42
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share