General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT3

Do you tend to feel or not: What you think doesn't count very much anymore.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 836 54.6% 54.6% -.49
No, does not feel 594 38.8% 93.3% .08
Not sure 87 5.7% 99% 3.51
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 49.8%
222
54.8%
234
52.7%
165
63.9%
154
57.1%
56
54.5%
831
No, does not feel 45.1%
201
40.7%
174
39.3%
123
27.4%
66
29.6%
29
38.9%
593
Not sure 4.3%
19
4.2%
18
5.8%
18
7.5%
18
13.3%
13
5.6%
86
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
2.2%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 54.4%
350
54.7%
486
54.6%
836
No, does not feel 39.8%
256
38.0%
338
38.8%
594
Not sure 5.0%
32
6.2%
55
5.7%
87
No answer 0.8%
5
1.1%
10
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 63.6%
299
54.2%
436
54.8%
23
34.4%
52
38.7%
24
54.5%
834
No, does not feel 27.4%
129
39.8%
320
40.5%
17
60.3%
91
58.1%
36
38.8%
593
Not sure 8.1%
38
4.9%
39
2.4%
1
4.6%
7
3.2%
2
5.7%
87
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
9
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 54.4%
739
57.6%
91
37.5%
6
54.6%
836
No, does not feel 39.1%
531
34.2%
54
56.3%
9
38.8%
594
Not sure 5.8%
79
4.4%
7
6.3%
1
5.7%
87
No answer 0.7%
9
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 55.3%
541
56.0%
215
44.8%
13
46.2%
55
52.9%
9
54.5%
833
No, does not feel 38.1%
373
36.5%
140
48.3%
14
50.4%
60
35.3%
6
38.8%
593
Not sure 5.8%
57
6.5%
25
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
5.7%
87
No answer 0.8%
8
1.0%
4
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 53.9%
326
57.3%
318
51.3%
183
60.0%
6
54.6%
833
No, does not feel 40.0%
242
36.9%
205
39.8%
142
30.0%
3
38.8%
592
Not sure 4.8%
29
5.6%
31
7.3%
26
10.0%
1
5.7%
87
No answer 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 50.7%
170
57.1%
253
55.2%
277
54.0%
136
54.6%
836
No, does not feel 43.0%
144
36.6%
162
37.8%
190
38.9%
98
38.8%
594
Not sure 5.4%
18
5.0%
22
6.0%
30
6.7%
17
5.7%
87
No answer 0.9%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 55.2%
132
58.9%
301
51.0%
181
51.7%
218
54.5%
832
No, does not feel 40.6%
97
35.2%
180
40.8%
145
40.5%
171
38.8%
593
Not sure 3.8%
9
5.3%
27
7.3%
26
5.9%
25
5.7%
87
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.9%
8
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share